Solved

Share Point Services ISS Issue

Posted on 2007-03-21
12
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I'm using Windows Small Business Server 2003 and i'm running SharePoint Services.  I also have a wide area network andi'd like to use the sharepoint site in the satelite offices.  I can access the server, but it can't find share point by using http://companyweb.  How do I get the PC's to be able to find the site when they type in http://companyweb in their browser.  
0
Comment
Question by:rshooper76
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18768809
You need to use RWW. Navigate to https://your external IP name/remote.
In RWW they will be able to see the intranet (companyweb)
This all gets set up with two wizards in the TO DO LIst (Server Management). Points 2 and 3.
Port 444 has to be open for companyweb.
Hope this is what you were asking?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18769061
The can access the server it's local IP Address, for example the server IP Address is 192.168.1.5, and at one of the remote offices a pc has an ip address of 192.168.4.100.  The can access the Exchange Server, the default page at http://[servername], but it won't resolve http://companyweb.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18769287
Are they accessing using VPN or VPN tunnel?
Olaf
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18771090
VPN Tunnel.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18774537
Just to check connectivity.
1: You can ping server by IP address?
2: You can ping server by name?
3: On remote workstation: Start>Run>\\companyweb what do you get.
Can you access normal files on server?
If no response on 3 only: Make sure GRE protocol is open on routers.
Please try these and post back.
Regards,Olaf
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18774780
Yes I can ping the server by IP Address and by Name.  There are also machines on the local network that are not part of the domain that have the same issue.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18775794
What did you get when typing in run: \\companyweb
When you ran the Internet Connection Wizard: Under firewall: Do you have evrything EXCEPT wwwroot (last box ticked)?
Also for NON DOMAIN clients you need to import the certificate.
Can you post IPconfig/all of server and remote or non domain workstation?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18777397
I get "the nhetwork path was not found"   I can access other resources on the server.  It is not a connectivity or a rights issue.  Everything else works on this server just fine, both the local and remote machines.   The machines simply cannot find what http://companyweb is, pure and simple.  How to I tell the machine how to find this?  I'm thinking it's an ISI issue of some kind.  I can pull up the main page by goign to http://mhs01.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
ID: 18779372
Is this SBS 2003 SP1 .
There was an issue with early versions on SBS 2003 disks. But if you used an SP1 or higher disk you should be fine.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832880
Also check the following>
Can admin open companyweb?
In IIS is companyweb there under websites and is it running?
On workstation: In TCP/IP settings of NIC: Manually add server IP as primary DNS and add server IP in Wins (under advanced)
If still no go: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829114
Hope that helps,
Olaf
PS Ipconfig/all would be helpfull
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18791180
In order for http://companyweb to resolve through the VPN, you would need to have the Gateway configured to use the remote server.  Alternatively you can have users access SharePoint via it's FQDN of http://companyweb.domain.local or even https://server.domain.com:444 which can be used even without a VPN connection.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18794221
I added companyweb as a static entry in the WINS server and that corrected the problem.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18831403
HUH?  That's not right.  That would only create a pointer to the server not the specific SharePoint web site.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0