Solved

Moving Image Parts, enlarging, shrinking areas

Posted on 2007-03-21
11
721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi Experts

I'd like to be able to do this in this video.

its at 40-47, moving the image around, enlarging, shrinking areas all that.

watch this video, I;d like to know what tool I should use to highlight an area, and then move it so it merges nicely with the rest of the area.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8PWdW4BruF4
0
Comment
Question by:eNarc
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sibgig earned 250 total points
ID: 18766507
are talking about how they adjust her neck and eybrows?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 18766678
yes
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sibgig
ID: 18766972
first off, judging from the toolbox on screen i don't think they are using photoshop. thats not to say these techniques are not possible using photoshop, but there are other high end alternatives out there that professional prepress houses use that are faster and more adapt to this kind of work.

however like most any retouching project, a lot depends on the quality and pixel depth of the image you have to work with. photoshop is one of the heavy lifting, deep and wide programs for digital editing. i've been using it for years and still learn something new every day. i don't know that anyone can fully master it. even the pros that write the books and do the video tutorials have aspects of the program that they excel in and others areas in which they still feel they have much room to learn. team that with the fact that photoshop is ever changing, and new third party tools and plug ins come on the market all the time to expand photoshop's potential. i don't think there is ever just one way to retouch a file, so it would be extremely difficult to give step by step instructions. needless to say, they (whoever did the retouching) are masters in making masks, mesh layers, and other filters. in my opinion, mastering masks is a fundamental necessity.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 18767015
this is done in photoshop,
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UkdXoGEUVRk

at parts where there is a box on the side of the head, chin, eyes, etc, and they move it and it makes the image move, 50seconds.

though I can't figure out what they did, or what tool they used.

do u know?? or anyone?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sibgig
ID: 18767267
this one is doing just as i mentioned, watch the layers palette throughout. they already have made their masks and have different areas on different layers. when they go in to adjust an area (lips for example) it seems they already have a layer with lips on them, then they seem to be selecting 'edit' > 'free transform' to bring up the box with handles and pull it different directions.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 250 total points
ID: 18777627
My colleagues at work and I got a kick out of this video when it first came out. This is pretty much what some of us do all day long.

As you see, it's hard to make out what they are doing with each step because it all goes so fast. You can see a better version here: http://www.campaignforrealbeauty.ca/flat2.asp?id=7134 click on the download button, select Apple Quicktime and after the film downloads, you can hit pause and "scrub" back and forth between frames.

sibgig is correct, this is being done on a Scitex and not Photoshop, but the procedures are the same. The part that I believe you are referring to is where a marquee is drawn around the face and hair and the image is lifted. What you don't see is that the image was duplicated to a new layer, the head on the top layer is being moved, showing the original neck below. Later you see a marquee drawn around the eye, copied and pasted back into the marquee on a new layer. I believe that the original selection was heavily feathered, however a beginner would have more control by pasting a normal selection and blending the edges with a soft edged eraser.

We've had a lot of fun watching it at work. Since we use Photoshop and not Scitex, we can only guess at what some of the procedures are trying to accomplish.

Watch it again and enjoy,

David B.


around the eye, it is copied and pasted back into the marquee (on a new layer) This layer is slightly enlarged and the outside edges blended out with a soft eraser.  The trick in doing this is to keep the pupils lined up
 Mannipulating other areas is very similar (its easiest when working with a blank background.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 18777629
My colleagues at work and I got a kick out of this video when it first came out. This is pretty much what some of us do all day long.

As you see, it's hard to make out what they are doing with each step because it all goes so fast. You can see a better version here: http://www.campaignforrealbeauty.ca/flat2.asp?id=7134 click on the download button, select Apple Quicktime and after the film downloads, you can hit pause and "scrub" back and forth between frames.

sibgig is correct, this is being done on a Scitex and not Photoshop, but the procedures are the same. The part that I believe you are referring to is where a marquee is drawn around the face and hair and the image is lifted. What you don't see is that the image was duplicated to a new layer, the head on the top layer is being moved, showing the original neck below. Later you see a marquee drawn around the eye, copied and pasted back into the marquee on a new layer. I believe that the original selection was heavily feathered, however a beginner would have more control by pasting a normal selection and blending the edges with a soft edged eraser.

We've had a lot of fun watching it at work. Since we use Photoshop and not Scitex, we can only guess at what some of the procedures are trying to accomplish.

Watch it again and enjoy,

David B.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 18781642
This is How its done

you highlight the area with the tools,then press ctrl+j then u can move it,

though in the video it looks soooooo soooo easy to do it and it looks amazing, I so want that software!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 18784474
Thank you for the grade, I'm sorry that my answer was not  more helpful.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 18784815
np, am just glad you both commented to point me in some direction :)

the software in that video looks so easy to manipulate the image than photoshop.

it was so freaky how quick they made it, click here, highlight there, then drag, and it makes the changes in a morphing kind of way.

I tried searching for that software though couldn't find it. :(

thanks for the help :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 18785820
You have to understand that this is a stop action video, not just a video that is sped up. For instance, if you were wanting to lean the secrets of hair styling, there is a lot of valuable information left out, just as there is in the maikeup area. The point of the video is to show what extensive changes are made to produce the end results and most importantly, how far the final image is from reality.

Scitex is a whole work platform, not just a software program. As far as image manipulation, which is only a small part of what a Scitex system does, it is not as powerful IMHO as Photoshop and has a much steeper learning curve. Besides, like I said, the procedures are the same. The important lessons to learn from the video is not HOW they grabbed this shape and changed it, but WHY. If you decide that an eye needs to be larger, you don't have to be a Photoshop wizard to figure out how to make that happen, but you have to be enough of an artist to realize how much to enlarge it and still look natural.
Run the video again, and pay attention to what is done with the shadows and highlights, what is done to the shape of the neck and then  the shape of the shoulders, start to understand the what, and then find out the how. If you get stumped on the how part there are a lot of good folks here that are ready to help.

BTW - here is background info on Scitex: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scitex
0