Solved

Uploading my website to my new domain

Posted on 2007-03-21
27
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I recently purchased a domain name for a site that I created using Macromedia Dreamweaver 8.  I need to find why I can't upload the site to the domain. What's a good solution?
0
Comment
Question by:n_isenberg
  • 13
  • 10
  • 3
27 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 18766259
What errors are you getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_isenberg
ID: 18766291
I set up a site and tried to upload it to the server but it would not work.  I purchased a domain through ixwebhosting.com.  I have 6 total pages to upload.  Do I have to purchase all sub-domains?  I'm not sure if I entered the information correctly to connect to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_isenberg
ID: 18766307
Can I use coldfusion to upload or do I have to go another route?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18766466
Hi n_isenberg,

Did ixwebhosting.com give you the correct FTP information to connect with?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 18766519
jason1178 is right -- you need the right FTP info to upload your site.

The fact that you keep asking about DreamWeaver and ColdFusion means that you're not quite clear on how this works.

You buy a domain name.  You then need a Web server -- it ixwebhosting.com providing you with the Web server?  If so, then they have to give you a login account for FTP (or sometimes this is done through HTTP Web pages) for uploading your Web page files to the Web server.

Dreamweaver has a feature where you can put in the FTP login information and then you can copy your files to the Web server using Dreamweaver buttons.  I haven't seen that with ColdFusion, but if you mean the Web page development application in ColdFusion (used to be HomeSite), then there is probably a similar feature.

You still have not posted the error messages you get, just that "it doesn't work."  We need more than that to go on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_isenberg
ID: 18766534
I'm not sure how to access that information.  It shows me the DNS Servers ns7.ixwebhosting.com , ns8.ixwebhosting.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_isenberg
ID: 18766562
So the only way I can put the site up is by having ixwebhosting act as my server?  I was looking for a way to upload the sites through my own server but I dont know if that's possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_isenberg
ID: 18766626
Could I use the JRun 4 server program?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18766679
If you registered the domain, you have control over what server the domain name points to.  Use the DNS tools at the registrar site to point the new domain to your server and set up Dreamweaver to connect to that server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_isenberg
ID: 18767665
Ok, so i've registered the domain, but I'm not using ixwebhosting as my server.  What are my options?  
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18767744
>> Use the DNS tools at the registrar site to point the new domain to your server and set up Dreamweaver to connect to your server.<<
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_isenberg
ID: 18768117
so if i have purchased the domain, but am not hosting through ixwebhosting, how can i create an ftp?  Or do I need to use them to host?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18768247
You made reference to "your server" a while back.  Is this a web server?  What server OS?

You should have all of this information already configured and known if you were able to install and configure Apache or IIS.  If not, I strongly suggest you find a cheap web host and use them because the learning curve to maintain a web server is pretty steep.  Also, if the server is local, you don't need FTP.  You should the Local/Network option in DW to access the public web directories.

I'm not trying to sound condescending, but do you know what is involved in hosting a web site from the hardware and software levels?  If the answer is not an unequivocal "YES" then you should buy hosting from a company that does.  Nothing will get your server compromised faster than a slapdash installation and inexperienced admin.  

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 18768390
jason1178 is right -- given your background from these questions, it would be much better for you to start with your site hosted by someone else.  Why not use ixwebhosting.com?  They only charge $5/mo and that's the cheapest I've seen hosting (with a domain name -- you can get free hosting with just a directory off someone else's domain name).

Then, once you understand how it all works, and have researched setting up your own Web server, you can try building your own.  At that point, as jason1178 said, you use the DNS info that ixwebhosting gave you to transfer the domains to your server.

Are you sure that ixwebhosting didn't give you an account for hosting your site?  They seem to offer that pretty prominently.

If you do try to set up your own server, have it be a different machine than your own personal machine, do _not_ put it on your home network, buy a router (assuming that you're using broadband and dynamic DNS for pointing to your machine), on the router only allow access to port 80, and don't use IIS as your Web server.  You'll probably get viruses anyway, since you seem to be pretty new, but you won't be infecting your home network or your personal files.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18769419
Thanks mrcoffee365.  You stated the point much better than I did.  I need to drink more of your product before posting...
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_isenberg
ID: 18773043
Ok  so I have a hosting account now thru ixhosting. What type of web document should I upload it as? I need to know that and also I'm getting this error when I try to upload: An FTP error occurred - cannot open remote folder.  Which type of address am I entering for the folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_isenberg
ID: 18773082
How do I export my html and save it to the .com without showing the subfolder?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18773092
>> What type of web document should I upload it as?

HTML if they are web pages.  PHP, ASP, or CF if they are dynamic pages.  If you are using PHP, ASP, or CF you need to make sure the hosting account supports the scripting language.

>> An FTP error occurred - cannot open remote folder. Which type of address am I entering for the folder?

Beats me.  Your ISP should have provided instructions for configuring FTP.  The crucial item is the public web folder.  Sometimes you are placed directly into it upon connection and sometimes you need to provide a path.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18773105
>> How do I export my html and save it to the .com without showing the subfolder?

I have no idea what this means.

n_isenberg,  I think it's time to close this question as we are starting to drift all over the place.   You may be better off posting new questions and getting more experts to look at them.  Right now, only me and mrcoffee are checking this thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_isenberg
ID: 18774329
Ok, scratch what's all been said.  I need to know what folder on the testing server i need to store the files in.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18774881
You don't store files on the testing server if we are using Dreamweaver Terminology.

In Dreamweaver, the Local Site is where the pages live locally.  These are what you edit.

The Remote Site is where you upload the pages to via FTP or other transfer method

The Testing Server has to be defined if (and only if) you want to preview dynamic pages.   This can be the same as the production server or if you have a second server set up for testing, you put that information in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_isenberg
ID: 18775518
what do i do to set my main .com homepage?
i can get the sites to load into subdirectories
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 18775525
Post your settings of the Local Site / Remote Site / Testing Server tabs from Dreamweaver.  Don't include user IDs and passwords.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_isenberg
ID: 20597067
Sorry, that last one took care of it.  Wow, it's been a while!  Learned a lot since then :D
Topic closed.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 20597093
What was the solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_isenberg
ID: 20601153
I was just referring to my index.html page ( I was unclear at the time what I needed to name my main page ).  Once I had that set up, everything else fell in place.  Very simple solution.  I was just quite novice when I posted this.  
0