Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two internet connections in the same LAN

Posted on 2007-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Present scenario for internet sharing

Internet >>1 adslmodem >> one router+firewall (one static ip from ISP is configured here) >> switch >> shared  by multiple computers distrubuted across 2 buildings connected thro OFC

Proposed solution

1st Building :-
Internet >>1 adslmodem >> one router+firewall (one static ip from ISP is configured here) >> switch >> shared  by multiple computers

2nd building
   buy another connection exclusively for another building.

   Internet >>1 adslmodem >> one router+firewall (another static ip from ISP is configured here) >> switch  
   >> sharedb by multiple computers in the second building

Now  the problem is all the machines across 2 buildings are in same lan (128.xx.xx.xx) and under single domain controller and are configured to get their ipaddress, dns servers and default gateway thro DHCP server

My question is is there any way of  doing this kind setup using dhcp??
Pls clarifiy and suggest the best possible solutin in setting this type of setup

regards
venkat


0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18766714
Not easily.

I think it would be best if you subnetted the LAn to allow 2 separate ranges in DHCP , or alternatively, use a router that has 2 interfaces on the input, so that both internet connections are handled by a single router, including failover.

This will require a commercial quality router.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18766736
Everyone in the two buildings can use the same DHCP server, but the user in either building 1 or building 2 will need to be assigned a different gateway address, the second router. Though you could script this in a logon script using netsh;
netsh interface ip set address name = "Local Area Connection" gateway = 128.0.0.254 gwmetric = 1
using reservations to assign specifics to the smaller group within the server's DHCP management console, would be the preferred method. This makes i easy to change if ever necessary.

The other option, would be to buy a dual WAN port router such as the Linksys RV042. This would be located at the same location as the original but be connected to 2 different ISP connections. Preferably different companies. The using will do automatic load balancing between the 2 connections and should one fail (why you want different companies) all traffic is automatically routed to the other. This way there is no need to customize the gateway option for some users, as there is only the one gateway address.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18766746
Sorry SysExpert, somewhat duplicated some of your comments, didn't refresh.
--Rob
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:venkataramanaiahsr
ID: 18778869
Dear Raobwill

using reservations to assign specifics to the smaller group within the server's DHCP management console, would be the preferred method. This makes i easy to change if ever necessary.

can you please elobarate on this

thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 18779083
Hi venkataramanaiahsr.
Assuming you are using a Windows 2000 or 2003 server for DHCP, you can set up DHCP to assign specific addressing to specific equipment.
You need to know the MAC address of each machine you want to assign addressing, but it is quite easy to configure.
Open the DHCP management console, expand the server name, expand the scope, and then right click on reservations and choose new reservation.
You can name it what ever you like (I use the machine name), assign it an IP, and a description if you like, then click add. Each of your reservations will be assigned the default addressing options you have set within the scope. Now that your reservations are added you can right click on them in the left hand window and change any values, such as the gateway, for these machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkataramanaiahsr
ID: 18881796
Thanks Robwill . Your solution has perfectly worked in our sceanario. sorry for delay in accepting your solution

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18882385
No problem. Thanks venkataramanaiahsr.
Glad it worked for you.
Cheers !
--Rob
0