Solved

GPO's

Posted on 2007-03-21
4
561 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
When my gpo is not applied, I get the icon from: ( C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop) But when I have the gpo applied I do not. What gpo setting does this?
0
Comment
Question by:decavitch
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
strongline earned 250 total points
ID: 18767044
User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Desktop\*"

you can run "gpresult /v" or rsop.msc from the workstation to see what policies were effective and what settings were applied.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:grenade
grenade earned 250 total points
ID: 18770337
In the GPO, under User Configuration>Administrative Templates>Start Menu and Taskbar, there is a setting called Remove common program groups from start menu. If this setting is enabled, then you won't get any thing from All users profile. If its disabled, you will get start menu and desktop settings from All users profile.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

28 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now