Solved

How to determine Processor Speed?

Posted on 2007-03-21
12
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I'm taking inventory of about 20 computers at a small business and I would like to note the processor speed. When I go to computer properties, most say something like Pentium 4 2.6 ghz or AMD XP 1700+, but a few just say AMD or AMD XP.

Does anyone know approximately what processor speed these are or compare to?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Ryman1
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 18766322
go to http://gtopala.com and download siw. As long as all the proper drivers are installed on the PC it'll show you the specs of it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18766398
Belarc Advisor (http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html) will give you this information and a lot more.  Also a free download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 18768421
Best guess on approximate speed of AMD XP?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18769248
>> Best guess on approximate speed of AMD XP?

Hard to say without the +xxxx number, but for an XP model, between 1.2 and 2GHz (off the top of my head)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 100 total points
ID: 18769267
A quick look from the link below shows:
1500+ = 1333MHz (1.3GHz)
2700+ = 2167MHz (2.16GHz)

http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tellkeeper
ID: 18774270
Download and put on a jumpdrive or store in email and install on each machine. Gives you all kinds of info about the CPU. Hope this helps.



http://www.majorgeeks.com/CPU_ID_d2426.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18777394
Good idea. I used to use CPU ID alot. Nice utility.   : )
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 100 total points
ID: 18783719
CPUz has always been a favorite of mine It gives CPU, motherboard, ram and SPD info from the ram also.
http://www.cpuid.com/download/cpu-z-139.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 18797767
Are any of these executable without installing additional software on the PC? I just need to check it one time and don't really want additional software on client machines.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18797840
Yes.
I have CPU-Z on a bootable floppy disk, for running on different machines. I pretty sure CPU-ID is on one also.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18797946
It is a single executable file that doesn't need to be installed. So after running it all you need to do is delete it, or you could run it from a floppy or network drive. There is also a installable version, but that only copies 1 file to the program files directory and adds it to the menu... Just try it, it is free.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18805574
Thank you much.   : )
0