Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB Mount viewing through GUI

Posted on 2007-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
After mounting a usb drive in slackware, how can I graphically view its contents.
0
Comment
Question by:ChaotixMonjuish
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 18767497
Could you post the result of the following command
$ mount

By the way, which Linux do you use? Fedora, SuSE, Ubuntu?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 500 total points
ID: 18768930
        If you're running KDE desktop environment on your Slackware PC you can view contents of your USB flash drive or hard-disk or any other USB storage ( even digital camera memory)  using Konqueror file manager.
         This is work around ( I'm assuming you have Slackware 11.0 and KDE 3.5.x )
Open KDE Kontrol Center select Desktop categori fron left-hand pane and select
Behavior subcategory. Then click on "Device Icon tab in right-han pane.
Check the box that reads "Mounted Removable Medium" ( which USB devices are acctually) and click Apply button as well as "Mounted Hard-disk volume" ( in case Slackware is identifying your USB flash  memory as hard-disk  /dev/sdX )
        As soon as you insert USB memory stick or USB hard-disk Slackware Linux 11.0 will create an icon of device attached to system but only in case you're running system based on 2.6.x kernel since it's only kernel utilizing udev .
   UDEV is a system for
  creating devices in /dev dynamically, greatly reducing device
  clutter and making it easy to see what devices are actually
  present in the system.  Udev probes for and enables hardware on
  the system.
     In case you're running kernel 2.4 based system  hotplug system should take care of it too.


       
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 21169905
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT nedvis' comment {http:#18768930} as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.
JustUNIX, Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21198255
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0