Solved

Changing the From display name on marketing emails

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
How do I send email from an MS Exchange account so that the From name is something more descriptive.  For example, I regularly get email from AT&T which displays messages from "AT&T Account Manager"  (do.not.repy@someattdomain.com).  I would like to send our mail messages from info@mydomain.com but have the From field display as "My Company Bank & Trust".  How do I set up the MS Exchange / Active Directory account to do this?  I have tried the obvious, like changing the Display As field, but it doesn't seem to make a difference.
0
Comment
Question by:rsochan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
strongline earned 250 total points
ID: 18766450
once you change the displayname in AD, you have to let OABgen picks up the change, or you can manually rebuild the OAB, then in outlook, download the latest OAB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsochan
ID: 18767175
How do you manually rebuild the Outlook Address Book?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 18767642
open ESM - Recipients - Offline address lists - right click the default and rebuild
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsochan
ID: 18767693
Works like a champ!  Thanks for the quick response -- I will split the points evenly.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18767835
:) sweet
0

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
Are you unable to connect or configure Hotmail email account in Microsoft Outlook 2010, 2007? Or Outlook.com emails are not downloading to Outlook? Lets’ see the problem and resolve Outlook Connector error syncing folder hierarchy (0x8004102A).
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…
This Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial shows how to tell Microsoft Office that a word is NOT spelled correctly. Microsoft Office has a built-in, main dictionary that is shared by Office apps, including Excel, Outlook, PowerPoint, and Word. When …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now