Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Releasing email from the queues

Posted on 2007-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
If the Network was down for 1 hour and I rebooted the router and firewall How do I release the any email messages that are stuck in the exchange server somewhere....?
0
Comment
Question by:larubbo
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 18766740
Unfreeze the messages.

You have to wait for the Global Catalog to start processing again.  

You'll see the queue empty out.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 18768267
Shouldn't have to do anything. Exchange will send the messages out on its own. The messages shouldn't even be frozen, simply in a retry state. You can restart the SMTP service, that will often kick the messages out.

Simon.
0