Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Retrive Connected Ip List

Posted on 2007-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a tool..program..website.or anything that will allow me to type in a remote ip address and port number and retrive back ta list of the  ips that have connections to that port?
0
Comment
Question by:schumbe1
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
smidgie82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18766655
Nope, 'fraid not.

Now, assuming you have appropriate permissions on a given box, you can type netstat in a command shell to get a list of active connections and open ports (works under Windows and Linux).
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:OliWarner
OliWarner earned 1000 total points
ID: 18766683
Yeah you'd direct need access to the machine at least once. If it was your website and you had permissions on the server you could script netstat through something like PHP but without that access and permissions, there's no way of doing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schumbe1
ID: 18766993
There isnt a port scanner than sends back information like that?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:smidgie82
ID: 18767163
Not in the general case, no.  NMap, for instance, will tell you what ports are open, and will even do its best to tell you what services are running based on "fingerprints" of the ports, but it has no way of telling what IP address is on the other side of the connection, or if there is even an active connection on that port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schumbe1
ID: 18767213
Ahh ok..what I needed was to view all connections to a shoutcast servers highband port and determin if the connections are proxie connections or if they are real ip address.I dont have access to the box the shoutcast is installed on. I know in the admin area it lists the connected ip address for the stream wasnt sure of a way to do it remotly, since its not my server or shoutcast.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20634053
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0