Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Public Folder replication between two domainS

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
The client has one domain A in one location and another domain B in different location. Both sites run Exchange 2003. Can they do Public Folder Replication between two different domains?
0
Comment
Question by:blin2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18767186
are the exchange servers in the same orginisation?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 18768276
If the two servers are totally separate then it cannot be done natively, you have to use additional tools. The main one that is suggest is MIIS from Microsoft, but that requires Enterprise edition of both Exchange and Windows.

If the servers are in the same forest, then you can simply replicate content.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smith9069
ID: 18774771
They are totally separate. Wil review MIIS. Thanks.
0