Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Syncronizing Issue Between Outlook 2003 & Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I have Exchange 2003 installed on a Windows 2003 server. My outlook is not fully downloading the emails from my exchange server. When i use my OWA i can see all of my emails. But when i use outlook2003 to check my emails, it is not downloading all emails from the exchange server. I configured Cached Exchange Mode on outlook.
Thanks,

Bala.
0
Comment
Question by:grodgers3200
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 18766730
Check the status at the bottom of the Outlook Client.  Make sure it's not still in the middle of an update.

Try another profile without the cache option.  See if it downloads properly
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vasanthgnb
ID: 18766749
Run ScanOST to force the sync between server and client.

Thanks,
Vasanth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grodgers3200
ID: 18767313
With out cache option,it is working fine. But we want to use cached exchange mode.

How often we need to run SCANOST. Is that one time deal or when ever needs sync?

Thanks,

Bala.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18768284
I have never run scan OST. Don't see the point.
If Outlook isn't working correctly simply drop the Outlook profile, delete the OST file and then recreate the Outlook profile.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324331
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0