Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Use replication or DTS for MS/SQL Server and ODBC linked table?

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a linked server on an MS/SQL Server from a remote ODBC datasource. What I'd like to do is replicate changes from the linked table to a physical database within SQL Server. This should also delete items that were deleted on the ODBC datasource. Is this something that can be handled natively (via replication or DTS), or do I have to get a 3rd party software to monitor this?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18766671
What is the ODBC datasource that you are linking to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bemara57
ID: 18766709
It is an AcuServerODBC (Acucorp). I have the client driver installed on this SQL machine, so I can open the table and view it's contents.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
san_spy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18766758
I think you need to go for some third party solution since  replication or DTS will not drop the objects with in the sql server. Both are to replicate the data changes. You cant even make a schema change in the replicated tables. Try using the DDL triggers and DTS package combination or else 3rd party would be better.
0