Solved

Need a handy backup program from local to a network drive

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello,
I usually save files to my local hard drive, since our network is so slow. However, only the network gets backed up, not my local drive. Do you know of a handy program that would allow me to mark documents for backup to another location, and then back them automatically, without me having to do backups manually?
0
Comment
Question by:micromri
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18766888
     Microsoft Backup is capable of doing this and it is a built-in feature of windows. You can access it in Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>Backup
      It is also easy to use and has scheduling options.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
saus earned 250 total points
ID: 18767055
What i know is a program called SyncBack and there is a freeware version which works pretty fine...

Take a look on it:
http://www.2brightsparks.com/downloads.html#freeware
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 18772658
Check out Second Copy,

http://www.secondcopy.com/

Handy and flexible backup tool that will do the job well.


0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Metropoliten
ID: 18773371
Acronis True Image Workstation is the most easy-in-use and the most reliable one i've ever met,
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATICW
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beatboxradio
ID: 18773857
Take a look for Vision Backup available to www.vwsolutions.com or you can contact info@secureip.ca for any question :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saus
ID: 18774730
Acronis is not free as far as i knowbut its a very nice backup program. But with Acronis u r doin a backup file .tib and not copy the files ...
0