[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP 4200tn laserjet will not print unless the check button is pressed...

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an HP 4200tn printer on a network in an office that is now only printing when the check button is pressed.  This just started to occur recently.  I reset to factory default but this did not work.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Pfiorini
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 18767203
Have you checked the formatting of the document you are trying to print.  It is probably something other than 81/2x11.  Try opening notepad typing "test" and printing that to see if you get the same results.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zlito
ID: 18768422
Have you tried deleting the printer and add it back in? Also if using XP try going in to server properties and remove the driver by going to start, settings, printers and faxes click on file and then server properties. You can click on driver and remove if it will not let you then you will need to go to start control panel and administrative tools, services and stop the print spooler. Then start it and go back to server properties and remove the driver.
 After that is done go back to add printer and install the driver, it will add the printer back with default settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ngmarowa earned 500 total points
ID: 18769858
It has to do with paper size. Try configuring the tray to accept any type of paper. This should be under paper handling. The best is going it the web interface
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21207056
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0