[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VLAN on Linksys switch - do I need a router?

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm trying to create a separate VLAN for testing purposes with a Linksys SRW2048 switch.    Our current setup is 4 Windows 2003 servers connected to this switch which is connected to a PIX 506E.  I have created the VLAN 2 (on 2 ports) fine but I also need to be able to route traffic.

Do I have all I need to do IP routing between the 2 VLANs? (default VLAN 1 and VLAN 2 that I just created).  Do I need a router or is this switch capable?

Here's the spec pdf on the switch
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?blobcol=urldata&blobheadername1=Content-Type&blobheadername2=Content-Disposition&blobheadervalue1=application%2Fpdf&blobheadervalue2=inline%3B+filename%3Dsrw2048_ds%252C0.pdf&blobkey=id&blobtable=MungoBlobs&blobwhere=1130839882106&ssbinary=true
0
Comment
Question by:Pro4ia
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
batry_boy earned 800 total points
ID: 18766973
Looking at the specs of the switch, it doesn't look like it performs L3 functions, so I guess you would need a router of some sort.  Now, you could implement VLAN's on the PIX by creating logical interfaces on the inside or outside interface of the 506E and then trunk them on that port that connects the PIX to the switch.  You could then use the PIX as an L3 hop in the traffic flow and "route" the traffic between the VLAN's through the PIX logical interfaces...does this make sense?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 200 total points
ID: 18777292
This switch can not do routing.  You need something that can act like a router.

Either a real router, logical interfaces on the PIX (like batry_boy suggests), or a PC  with one or two NIC's.

If you try to use a PC with one NIC or the PIX with logical interface you will need to configure the port they are connected to as a "trunk", that is a interface that allows multiple VLAN's on it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pro4ia
ID: 18781787
thanks for the input guys.

i'm somewhat familiar with the PIX but i have not created a logical interface and performed IP routing through it.. is there a document I can refer to anywhere on the web?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 18781862
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pro4ia
ID: 18781908
thanks for the link and help
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 18781923
Glad to help!
0