Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display a progress when data is being pulled from database...asp.net 2005

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am using ASP.net 2005.
When one of the page is loaded (Datacall.aspx), its making a call to Database and kind of takes 4-5 seconds.
i would like to show a progress bar or something so that users know that some processing is going on.
Best thing would be to show some icon that rotates when a report is being displayed in Reporting services.

I would greatly appreciate your efforts.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Junior_Developer
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 18766971
0
 

Author Comment

by:Junior_Developer
ID: 18767062
Sammy,
Can you help me out with the provided link.
i added it to my page souce but it does not recognises atlas key word
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:KarinLoos
ID: 18767503
Thats probably because you need to install the asp AJAX framework. You can download from www.asp.net and look on the ajax tab.  You might also want to consider getting the ajax control toolkit as well.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 18769418
Karinloos is correct, you need to download ajax framework in order to run ajax
here is the direct ajax site http://ajax.asp.net/
you can see the Ajax docs on http://ajax.asp.net/docs/
download link for ajax extensions
http://ajax.asp.net/downloads/default.aspx?tabid=47
of course you can see all of the Ajax controls in action on the Ajax toolkit site
http://ajax.asp.net/ajaxtoolkit/

Sammy
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SystemExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 18770179
Hi,

plz see this link from MSDN you will be able to solve your problem

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/06/09/CuttingEdge/default.aspx

Thanks & Regards

0