Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD permission folder views and copies

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is there any built in app (preferred) or 3rd party software for a 2003 SBS Small Business server that will allow you to:
1. Look at a user in the AD and see all the permissions they have to all the folders on the server they have permission to.
2. Copy the permissions of one user and give it to another.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ZionTech1
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 18767359
You might try scriptlogics tools...http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/securityexplorer/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 18782927
This looks like very good solution, although I am looking for something less expensive or possibly built in. Is there any? Thanks sirbounty.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18782945
None that I'm aware of - but this is what we use in my company.
Perhaps some other experts will have some other suggestions...I'm not familiar with any comparable free tools...
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 18791168
This is why you don't usually want to configure individual user permissions on a folder or files and instead always use Security Groups.

At any rate, you can use the command line ShowACLs entry (in the Windows Server Resource Kit) to enumerate file ownership.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/158388

Once you've done that... you probably should modify the permissions to a Security Group and add both users to that group.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0