Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Replacing current hardware

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am looking to replace my Exchange 2003 Server with new Hardware.  I am curious as to which method works best.  Building the new hardware with the same server name etc, or doing a "swing migration"  
I am looking for opinions or experiences, I have a found a couple articles pertaining to each option.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997176.aspx
http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp
0
Comment
Question by:HaulnSS
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:aissim
aissim earned 400 total points
ID: 18767080
Personally, I prefer the swing method. It can be done without downtime (with the exception of OWA unless you're using a front-end server), and from my experience eliminates mistakes. While the method of replacing via backup/restore may be a bit quicker and cleaner...I prefer the option of going at it with less stress and time constraints. With the swing method you can take your time and make sure every step is done correctly; versus being rushed because your mail server is down.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:poweruser32
poweruser32 earned 400 total points
ID: 18767106
the swing method is the favorite one on this site as you have no downtime at all and it is relatively straight forward once planned out carefully and you take your time and do it in the right order
there is nothing wrong with using a new server name as your outlook clients will automa tically redirect to the new exchange server without having to alter their outlook profile-it is definetey the way i would go
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 400 total points
ID: 18767285
add another vote for the swing migration here.

That amset guide is gold, has minimal downtime (As most of the work is done live) and does not require you to visit the client workstations

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 18768287
The Amset guide is mine. I wrote it and it is frequently referenced.

Make sure that you follow all of it, including the bit about taking your time. It does work, it is how I do all of my migrations and I have a 100% success rate.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 18770765
Thank you all for the help.  I gave Sembee some extra points for being the one who wrote the guide.
0