Solved

Need to block Internet Access for Users, but leave access to remotely support via the Internet.

Posted on 2007-03-21
9
433 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I use LogMein Free and Pro to support many customers. At one location I have a D-804HV Router that then connects to switches, then to servers and the rest of the clients. The clients and the servers all point to the Router to get Internet, but there is no DHCP. Everything is punched in. The DNS numbers are from the ISP not the router. If I remove DNS numbers from a NIC then of course the user or machine has no Internet capability, but can still function in the LAN environment. I need to always have Internet access on the machine so that I can remotely support them with LogMeIn. Logmein is just like Remote Desktop, but it allows the user to view what you are doing (very helpful in many trouble shooting situations).

Question:
Is there any way I can prevent access for the user i.e. IM programs and Web Browsing, but still have remote access through Logmein to support them?
0
Comment
Question by:ZionTech1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 18767063
I think your going to need some sort of proxy solution like Microsofts ISA or the open source Squid
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18767955
or you could try opening IE Internet Options, Connection, LAN Settings, and change the proxy settings to something bogus so that IE won't work. I can't say if this will affect RDC though
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 18767966
That will work for IE or any browser, but what about IM programs?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan_R earned 300 total points
ID: 18767984
IM should have it's own connection page where you enter bogus proxy settings
I've successfully done this with standard Windows Messenger but had some probs doing it with Windows Live Messenger version 8+
otherwise goto www.freshdevices.com and get FreshUI
in it (under security i think) is a page where you can add filenames (no pths needed) to a black list so that they cannot be run. ie - you could add "iexplore.exe" and "msmsgs.exe" and "mnsmsgr.exe" to the black list to block them. the only way around it is for them to rename the files to "explorer2.exe" to get around it - if they're smart enough   :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 18768021
Hmm... That sounds like it may be a very practical and easy solution. I will try that and update this page. Thanks Ryan R.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18768024
that's ok
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DarrylHadfield
DarrylHadfield earned 200 total points
ID: 18809341
It's easy enough for users to work around that, however.

The simplest method is to prohibit certain port activity, if your router permits that.  Yahoo's client will seek any open port, however, so that would be problematic.

I'd say lock down the client machine, un-install the client, and prohibit users from installing their own apps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 31407172
Great answer. Thanks. Very complete
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20728538
Thanks for the points.

Surprised this question didn't get picked up by a Cleanup Volunteer.
0