Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL2000 Transport error

Posted on 2007-03-21
14
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am getting this error in SQL 2000.  I started to getting this error after updating a table, restarted the sql server and since then it hasnt worked.

"A transport-level error has occurred when sending the request to the
server. (provider: Shared Memory Provider, error: 0 - The system cannot
open the file.)"
0
Comment
Question by:Rohail2004
  • 5
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18767079
Check in the SQL Server errorlog and see if there is a problem loading the shared memory protocol.

Sometimes the dll that controls this protocol does not get shut down properly when SQL Server is stopped so it cannot load properly when it starts.

In most cases a reboot is required to resolve this. However, you can try restarting SQL Server again to see if it resolves the problem.

What is the exact build of SQL Server that you are using?
Run select @@version from Query Analyzer to find out.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:KarinLoos
ID: 18767117
see this article in codeproject which explains your problem

http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/ADONET_ConnectionPooling.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohail2004
ID: 18771361
I rebooted the server and still having the same problem...

i am running SQL 2000
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18771403
Did you check and see if there is an error in the SQL Server errorlog indicating a problem loading the shared memory protocol?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohail2004
ID: 18771590
No, I am not seeing any error in log files regarding shared memory protocol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohail2004
ID: 18771639
Here is the log file right after we updated the table,

2007-03-06 21:31:25.17 server    Microsoft SQL Server  2000 - 8.00.194 (Intel X86)
      Aug  6 2000 00:57:48
      Copyright (c) 1988-2000 Microsoft Corporation
      Standard Edition on Windows NT 5.0 (Build 2195: Service Pack 4)

2007-03-06 21:31:25.17 server    Copyright (C) 1988-2000 Microsoft Corporation.
2007-03-06 21:31:25.17 server    All rights reserved.
2007-03-06 21:31:25.17 server    Server Process ID is 1976.
2007-03-06 21:31:25.17 server    Logging SQL Server messages in file 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\log\ERRORLOG'.
2007-03-06 21:31:25.20 server    SQL Server is starting at priority class 'normal'(2 CPUs detected).
2007-03-06 21:31:25.49 server    SQL Server configured for thread mode processing.
2007-03-06 21:31:25.51 server    Using dynamic lock allocation. [2500] Lock Blocks, [5000] Lock Owner Blocks.
2007-03-06 21:31:25.56 server    Attempting to initialize Distributed Transaction Coordinator.
2007-03-06 21:31:27.70 spid3     Starting up database 'master'.
2007-03-06 21:31:27.85 server    Using 'SSNETLIB.DLL' version '8.0.194'.
2007-03-06 21:31:27.85 spid5     Starting up database 'model'.
2007-03-06 21:31:27.87 spid3     Server name is 'AVPHNT26'.
2007-03-06 21:31:27.89 spid8     Starting up database 'msdb'.
2007-03-06 21:31:27.89 spid9     Starting up database 'pubs'.
2007-03-06 21:31:27.89 spid10    Starting up database 'Northwind'.
2007-03-06 21:31:27.89 spid11    Starting up database 'Pilots'.
2007-03-06 21:31:27.90 spid12    Starting up database 'USA3000'.
2007-03-06 21:31:28.10 spid5     Clearing tempdb database.
2007-03-06 21:31:28.29 spid5     Starting up database 'tempdb'.
2007-03-06 21:31:28.34 spid3     Recovery complete.
2007-03-06 21:31:28.54 server    SQL server listening on TCP, Shared Memory, Named Pipes.
2007-03-06 21:31:28.54 server    SQL server listening on 172.29.0.224:1433, 127.0.0.1:1433.
2007-03-06 21:31:28.54 server    SQL Server is ready for client connections
2007-03-06 21:31:39.95 spid51    Using 'xpstar.dll' version '2000.80.194' to execute extended stored procedure 'sp_MSgetversion'.
2007-03-06 21:34:07.73 spid51    Error: 15457, Severity: 0, State: 1
2007-03-06 21:34:07.73 spid51    Configuration option 'show advanced options' changed from 1 to 1. Run the RECONFIGURE statement to install..
2007-03-06 21:34:07.79 spid51    Using 'xplog70.dll' version '2000.80.194' to execute extended stored procedure 'xp_msver'.
2007-03-07 08:31:32.26 spid51    Error: 15457, Severity: 0, State: 1
2007-03-07 08:31:32.26 spid51    Configuration option 'show advanced options' changed from 1 to 1. Run the RECONFIGURE statement to install..
2007-03-21 08:53:56.65 spid51    Error: 15457, Severity: 0, State: 1
2007-03-21 08:53:56.65 spid51    Configuration option 'show advanced options' changed from 1 to 1. Run the RECONFIGURE statement to install..
2007-03-21 15:23:30.48 spid3     SQL Server is terminating due to 'stop' request from Service Control Manager.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18771670
Your right there is not a problem with shared memory loading
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohail2004
ID: 18771703
Now I am getting the following error when I tried to open the Database properties

Error 5:[SQL-DMO]Code execution exception:
EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohail2004
ID: 18772054
I fixed the above issue by restarting the server, however, I am still unable to make connection to the database from a client pc, giving me an error SQL databse does not exist,

Please advise if you have any other ideas,
Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18772155
Do you realize that you are running the RTM version of SQL Server. There is no service pack.

2007-03-06 21:31:25.17 server    Microsoft SQL Server  2000 - 8.00.194 (Intel X86)
      Aug  6 2000 00:57:48
      Copyright (c) 1988-2000 Microsoft Corporation
      Standard Edition on Windows NT 5.0 (Build 2195: Service Pack 4)

It should not matter since you  are running on Windows 2000 but thought you should know.

When you try to caonnect what name are you using for SQL Server?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18772163
Have you tried connecting to the ip address : 172.29.0.224
0