[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

URGENT:  XP VPN Configuration Stumper...

Posted on 2007-03-21
11
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I am trying to enable VPN on a client XP Pro laptop, where the user has done some "cleanup" on his machine and disabled some tasks using a 3rd party program called WinTasks (sort of like a smart version of msconfig).  That said, he managed to kill his local VPN client that he uses to connect to our server when he is remote.  When I try to create a new connection by:
1.  Go to My Network Places
2.  Select View Network Connections
3.  Select Create a New Network Connection
4.  Select Connect to the Network at My Workplace
5.  * THE VPN and DIALUP MENU IS COMPLETELY GREYED OUT***
...
which Is where the problem is.  Any clue as to what is broken or how to fix this?

- Thanks, Pat


0
Comment
Question by:pparker900
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18767085
try to revert back the changes in WinTasks if possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:pparker900
ID: 18767124
I'm not sure about this, but even so, he does not know what he disabled that has caused the problem.  Therefore, do you know what is required in the OS that may have created this problem?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18767138
is there any other connection? is that working? or nothing is working?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18767146
which vpn client he is using? check the service for that client, if disabled, enable and start the service
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18767150
reinstall VPN Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pparker900
ID: 18767158
How do I do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pparker900
ID: 18767176
Answers to the above questions:

1.  He has been using the VPN client that comes with XP, which he managed to break
2.  The Dialup connection is also grayed out, but he does not use that
3.  The Ethernet client (wired and wireless) are running ok
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18767224
reinstall the vpn client but i'm not sure if this solves your issue, just make a try
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Calmar46 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18767264
Sounds like a failure of the Remote Access Connection Manager. Also check its dependencies under Services.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18767276
I read this thing wrong, I thought you were talking of VNC and not VPN, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pparker900
ID: 18767387
All,

Thank you for the suggestions!  As suggested by Calmar46, it was the telephony dependency that was disabled.  Re-enabling this task allowed for the VPN to be renabled as well.

My personal thanks to all of you for helping so quickly!!!!!

- Pat
0