Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen Stop Error: BAD_POOL_CALLER

Posted on 2007-03-21
15
Medium Priority
?
4,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Blue Screen Stop Error:
BAD_POOL_CALLER
STOP: 0x000000C2 (0x00000007, 0x00000CD4, 0x000004C0, 0xE14D0040)

What is causing this?  The computer is Windows XP XP2.
0
Comment
Question by:ehess
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 18767141
This can be caused by a bad driver or buggy software.

0x000000C2: BAD_POOL_CALLER

A kernel-mode process or driver incorrectly attempted to perform memory operations. Typically, a faulty driver or buggy software causes this.

0x000000C2 {KB 265879} Win 2000, Win XP
0x000000C2: BAD_POOL_CALLER {KB 310527} Win XP (upgrading Compaq Professional Workstation AP550 from Win 2000 to XP)
Computer with ATI RAGE FURY MAXX Video Adapter Stops Responding After Upgrade to Win XP {KB 307151} Win XP

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18767178
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 18767205
I know it's either faulty driver or software.  How do I narrow it down?  This is a brand new Dell OptiPlex Gx 620.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18767236
Brand new system! return to Dell, though.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18767253
When does the BSOD occur? While booting or while running? If while booting, you could start the system and press F8 to get your boot menu. One of the menu options should be to log the boot process. It then lists all the loaded drivers until the system crashes. That should give you an idea.

If it happens while the system is running, try to find out if it crashes when you are doing something specific, this should also give you an idea of the reason. If there is any easily removable hardware, remove that to eliminate any addon hardware from the equation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 18767324
It always happens when the user is logging on to the computer.  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18767358
That could still belong to the booting process, so check the option with the boot log. Also try not having the NIC connected.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 18767412
If you haven't installed new hardware or software preceding the BSOD, you may have a bad memory stick. If Dell doesn't provide a memory test app try MemTest86:

http://www.memtest.org/
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:cpc2004
cpc2004 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18768490
Some version of the following software may cause bugcheck code C2. If you can provide the minidump, I can find out the culprit.

removeIT    http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21732641.html#15929339
klpf.sys  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21768119.html
Zonealarm
klpid (Anti-hacker)
tm_cfw.sys (Trend Macro)
ThinkVantage Resuce & Recovery

Bugcheck may also caused by faulty ram or bad paging space. You had better run chkdsk /r and re-allocate the paging space. Run memtest to stress test the ram.

Faulty RAM  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21323441.html#13522656
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 18770861
----- 32 bit Kernel Mini Dump Analysis

DUMP_HEADER32:
MajorVersion        0000000f
MinorVersion        00000a28
DirectoryTableBase  0a4c0020
PfnDataBase         80e86000
PsLoadedModuleList  8055c700
PsActiveProcessHead 80562818
MachineImageType    0000014c
NumberProcessors    00000002
BugCheckCode        000000c2
BugCheckParameter1  00000007
BugCheckParameter2  00000cd4
BugCheckParameter3  000004c0
BugCheckParameter4  e14d0040
PaeEnabled          00000001
KdDebuggerDataBlock 8054c2e0
MiniDumpFields      00000dff

TRIAGE_DUMP32:
ServicePackBuild      00000200
SizeOfDump            00010000
ValidOffset           0000fffc
ContextOffset         00000320
ExceptionOffset       000007d0
MmOffset              00001068
UnloadedDriversOffset 000010a0
PrcbOffset            00001878
ProcessOffset         000024c8
ThreadOffset          00002728
CallStackOffset       00002980
SizeOfCallStack       000003c4
DriverListOffset      00002fd8
DriverCount           00000087
StringPoolOffset      000057f0
StringPoolSize        000012c8
BrokenDriverOffset    00000000
TriageOptions         00000041
TopOfStack            bacebc3c
DebuggerDataOffset    00002d48
DebuggerDataSize      00000290
DataBlocksOffset      00006ab8
DataBlocksCount       00000004


Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 2) MP (2 procs) Free x86 compatib

Kernel base = 0x804d7000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x8055c700
Debug session time: Wed Mar 21 13:27:31 2007
System Uptime: 0 days 0:00:35
start    end        module name
804d7000 806e2000   nt             Checksum: 001EE49F  Timestamp: Tue Dec 19 0
12:17 2006 (45880F61)

Unloaded modules:
bac30000 bac35000   Cdaudio.SYS    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
bac28000 bac2d000   Flpydisk.SYS    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
bac20000 bac27000   Fdc.SYS     Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)

Finished dump check
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 18783513
I spoke with a Dell Tech. and ran the Crash Test Tool.
The faulty program appeared to be NavEx15.sys.  
I reinstalled the NIC driver and reinstalled Symantec Antivirus and haven't crashed yet.  We'll see what happens now.  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18784499
Get Avast! Antivirus personal, free for home use, doesn't use as many resources as Norton by a long way, and in my point of view is much more stable and detects more malware. With symantec products you tend to get all kinds of problems.

http://avast.com
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 18797185
If you provide the minidump, I will find out the culprit. Re-post if you still have o/s issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 18800145
The last minidump is already posted.  I haven't had another blue screen after the reinstallation of the NIC driver and SAV.  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 18833889
You posted the output of dumpchk which is insufficient to find out the root cause. The output of windbg has much diagnostic information.
0