Solved

Cannot Browse Computers in My Network Places

Posted on 2007-03-21
11
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a WS2K3 server that is acting as DHCP, DNS, AD for my network. All of this seems to functioning properly. However, I have since noticed that I can no longer browse the computers on my network through My Network Places. I can see the domain, but there are no computers listed. If i click on the domain, I get a message stating: "Domain is not accessible. You might not have permissions....Blah, Blah." Is there some setting that I need to be aware of for this? I am able to access all of the computers using their names and ip addresses, but not through browsing. I realize that there is more information needed, but I'm not sure what. Let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:pricerage
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
My Network Places Empty

On the properties of the network card > TCP/IP > Advanced > WINS > enable NETBIOS over TCP
Ensure that any local firewall is disabled.

Are the clients set up for a WINS Server? (Look in the DHCP options) ensure the "Node Type" is set to "0x8" H Node.

Run Browstat.exe (support tools) to see what the offending machine THINK is the master browser - Move the Master browser role to that Server

Start > Run > Services.msc > Make sure Network COnnections Service is running
Start > Run > Services.msc > Make sure Computer Browser Service is running

Start > Run CMD {enter}
  regsvr32 netshell.dll {Enter}
  regsvr32 netcfgx.dll {Enter}
  regsvr32 netman.dll {Enter}

Try Using the Browcon.exe tool (MS KB 818902) http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;818902
Run through (MS KB 188305) http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;188305
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Nice list, Pete...  I particulary like the Browcon.exe tool..  ever since it came out, I have been using it..  :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
I have a separate "PeteLong" tab in my 'Giant Spreadsheet of neat computer sh...tuff'.

This one is going in there.

Vic
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
>>I have a separate "PeteLong" tab

Ive arrived LOL :) I keep all mine in an access database
0
 

Author Comment

by:pricerage
Comment Utility
I have run browstat status on the server with the following results. (Browsing Works Here)

Status for domain MYDOMAIN on transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{562318C5-981A-4643
-88B3-1DBF6555A04F}
    Browsing is active on domain.
    Master browser name is: MYSERVER
        Master browser is running build 3790
    1 backup servers retrieved from master MYSERVER
        \\MYSERVER
    There are 0 servers in domain MYDOMAIN on transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{56
2318C5-981A-4643-88B3-1DBF6555A04F}
    There are 0 domains in domain MYDOMAIN on transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{56
2318C5-981A-4643-88B3-1DBF6555A04F}


Status for domain MYDOMAIN on transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{294AFE34-2B6A-4428
-8601-7F2B77B8FBCE}
    Browsing is active on domain.
    Master name cannot be determined from GetAdapterStatus.  Using \\MYSERVER
        Master browser is running build 3790
    1 backup servers retrieved from master MYSERVER
        \\MYSERVER
    There are 0 servers in domain MYDOMAIN on transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{29
4AFE34-2B6A-4428-8601-7F2B77B8FBCE}
    There are 0 domains in domain MYDOMAIN on transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{29
4AFE34-2B6A-4428-8601-7F2B77B8FBCE}





I have run browstat status on the client with the following results. (Browsing Does Not work here)

Status for domain MYDOMAIN on transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{EA2C78FF-530B-4E0D
-B41A-EF8541355F33}
    Browsing is NOT active on domain.
    Master browser name is held by: MYSERVER
        Master browser is running build 3790



Obviously something is wrong.
I am continuing through the list you provided.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
When you get around to the Browcon.exe console, you will find that it also contains suggestions in the help files that may help diagnose this issue..  that would be my next step..
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
PeteLong's first suggestion needs to be in the database here.

I suggest it be PAQ'd with that suggestion.

Vic
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Ditto Younghv's suggestion...
0