Solved

java equivalent of cout.setwidth();

Posted on 2007-03-21
7
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
what is the java equivalent of the C++ term:

cout.setwidth(5);
or
cout.setw(5);

I basically need to lineup the columns after 5 empty characters.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Squadless
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18767188
Use System.out.printf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Squadless
ID: 18767220
and where do i specify the width? System.out.printf(5)?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 18767232
System.out.printf("%5s\n", yourString);
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 18767244
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 18767251
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 18767284
It doesn't really have a equivalent.
you have a few options:

1. create a method that pads a string

System.out.println(pad(x, 5)+pad(y, 5)+pad(z, 5));

2. System.out.printf("%5d%5d%5d\n", x, y, z);

3. Use MessageFormat

Let me know if u have any questions
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Squadless
ID: 18767296
you again!
0