Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why EXCEL wont Close after use in vb.net

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
xls will not stop/end after use in vb.net
       
 
 
 I have asked this question before but still no answers.

I have an application (vb.net 2005) that use the following I then need to delete after it is finished doing what I am doing.. but I keep getting an error that it is still in use. and when I look at task manager processes there is still an excel app running, even though it is not in the current tasks.

PLEASE HELP HOW DO I REMOVE THE EXCEL FROM THE PROCESS!!!!!!!!!!!!

Imports VBIDE = Microsoft.Vbe.Interop

Imports Microsoft.Office.Core

Dim xlsApp As Excel.Application

Dim xlsWB As Excel.Workbook

Dim xlsSheet As Excel.Worksheet

Dim xlsCell As Excel.Range

xlsApp = New Excel.Application

xlsWB = xlsApp.Workbooks.Open(c:test.xls)

xlsSheet = xlsWB.Worksheets(1)

xlsCell = xlsSheet.Range("A1")

xlsWB.Close()

xlsApp.Quit()

System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.ReleaseComObject(xlsSheet)

System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.ReleaseComObject(xlsWB)

System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.ReleaseComObject(xlsApp)

xlsWB = Nothing

xlsApp = Nothing

xlsSheet = Nothing

GC.Collect()

GC.WaitForPendingFinalizers()

GC.Collect()

GC.WaitForPendingFinalizers()
 
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:LeeHopkins
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagavan2uday earned 500 total points
ID: 18769236
have closed the sheet also
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:K V
ID: 18769500
I hope this is Typo:-...Open(c:test.xls) <--  no "\"
you have to release all this objects

Dim xlsApp As Excel.Application
Dim xlsWB As Excel.Workbook
Dim xlsSheet As Excel.Worksheet
Dim xlsCell As Excel.Range

I believe you missed the last one.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:K V
ID: 18777498
System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.ReleaseComObject(xlsCell )
0