[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE7 and Text in Web Page

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Since Internet Explorer 7 I have run accross several instances where after upgrading to IE7 the text on some internet pages as well as in some e-mails is very faint - almost Iridescent.  I had to switch back to IE7.  This happened on 2 HP computers that were probably about 4 years old and on one Gateway that is about 2-4 years old.  Can you tell me what is going on with this?  Is it a graphic card issue?
0
Comment
Question by:mjdey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:concretesailors
ID: 18767345
The good:  IE 7 includes built-in tabbed browsing; antiphishing technology; an RSS reader; and a redesigned Favorites Center.

The bad: IE 7 is limited to Windows XP SP2 users only; installation requires reboot; reuses old IE 6 code and doesn't yet comply with current Web standards; doesn't match all the features found in Firefox or Opera; carries a Microsoft legacy of not patching its IE flaws quickly enough.

The bottom line: IE 7 was Microsoft's one chance to leapfrog ahead of the competition, but the company has only barely caught sight of the current front-runners. For more features and greater security, switch to Mozilla Firefox.

Read More Here: http://reviews.cnet.com/Internet_Explorer_7/4505-3514_7-32111537.html
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18767445
mjdey,

The problem could be caused by ClearType. IE7 turns on a text-smoothing technology called "ClearType" by default.  ClearType is scientifically proven to make text easier to read, particularly on LCD flat panel monitors.

If ClearType looks fuzzy on your monitor, you might want to try the ClearType tuning wizard, which can help you adjust the display of ClearType.

If you still don't like the appearance of ClearType, you can turn it off by unchecking the checkbox: Tools | Internet Options | Advanced | Multimedia | Always use ClearType for HTML.

http://enhanceie.com/ie/troubleshoot.asp
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18788227
mjdey,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjdey
ID: 18792139
I need to get with a client who had this problem and try it out - might take a little bit.  Thanks for the reminder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjdey
ID: 18887247
Thanks to everyone - it appears it is cured by turning off the Clear Type.  Thanks!
0