Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pass a parameter in VBA based on external variable value

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a docmd in VBA that is an append query, but I need to check an external datapoint and depending on that datapoint, the append query should alter the text that is appended to the table.  Am I back to not getting the quotes correct or should the strType be in another format?

If Forms!frmImportMenuFSC.cboForecast = "Budget" Then
    strType = "BUDFSCHSN"
ElseIf Forms!frmImportMenuFSC.cboForecast = "R1" Then
    strType = "R1FSCHSN"
ElseIf Forms!frmImportMenuFSC.cboForecast = "R2" Then
    strType = "R2FSCHSN"
End If


strAppendData = "INSERT INTO tblFSCDetail ( SAP, WorksheetID, ForecastYear, Jan, " & _
    "Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, [Dec] ) " & _
    "SELECT tblTempRetail.SAP," & " ' strType ' " & " AS WorksheetID, " & _
    "FORMS!frmImportMenuFSC.txtForecastYear AS ForecastYear, " & _
    "tblTempRetail.Jan, tblTempRetail.Feb, tblTempRetail.Mar, " & _
    "tblTempRetail.Apr , tblTempRetail.May, tblTempRetail.Jun, " & _
    "tblTempRetail.Jul, tblTempRetail.Aug, tblTempRetail.Sep, " & _
    "tblTempRetail.Oct, tblTempRetail.Nov, tblTempRetail.Dec " & _
    "FROM tblTempRetail "
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
UniqueData earned 2000 total points
ID: 18767316
Instead of:
 "SELECT tblTempRetail.SAP," & " ' strType ' " & " AS WorksheetID, " & _

Try:
 "SELECT tblTempRetail.SAP, '" &  strType   & "' AS WorksheetID, " & _

Michael
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Imoutwest
ID: 18767325
For strType as a string:
>& " ' strType ' " &
should be & "'" & strType & "'" & 

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 18767351
try this

SELECT tblTempRetail.SAP," & strType & " AS WorksheetID, " &
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 18767370
UniqueData, I do not know what you did because I thought I had tried a version of what wrote, but it did not work I just copied your and it works perfectly.  I think I am getting really tired, I had a nap a few days ago.....  Thank you both.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 18767376
nevermind my post, thought you are passing a name of field.....
0