[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server powers off Randomly

Posted on 2007-03-21
13
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
We have a Dell Win 2003 server that runs fine normally but seems to randomly shut down for not apparent reason.  The server is mainly used as a remote terminal server that users log into.  The last time it went down, it had to be powered back on, and there were no errors in the log before it shut down.  It is plugged into the same UPS device as another server that stayed up when it went down.  There are no power supply errors and there were no users logged in the hours before it shut down.  It has worked fine since Sunday.  Is there a way to check the power supply or can anyone think of any reasons why it would shut down on its own with no errors in the event logs?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sim2k_support
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jared Luker earned 1000 total points
ID: 18767409
The power supply would be my first guess on this one.  It's possible that there is something shorting out the motherboard and causing the system to power off, but not very likely.  Has someone been playing under the hood lately?

Check the power connections to all the devices like the HD's, CD's, and floppy drives.

The only good way to test it is to get Dell to send you another one and swap them out.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18767521
if its is power supply, its going to be very hard to trouleshoot it.....if you are under warranty call dell as you dont want this doing any more damage
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:FixingStuff
FixingStuff earned 1000 total points
ID: 18767788
As mentioned, the P/S would be suspect. Also, if you have Dell OpenManage running, take a look at it for any errors, warnings etc. If you don't have OpenManage, get it! There are also diagnostics to run from OM.
The other possibility is a thermal shutdown. If you have a dead fan (or two) it could result in this behavior.
Also, to help us out, please post the Dell model and config.
fs
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18767929
Anything in the event log?
Overheating can sometimes result in this behaviour - check temperatures
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18768141
What model dell server is it? If it has an ESM light or Lcd on the front is it blue or amber?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woohah
ID: 18768175
Do your users have the ability to shut down the computer? Did you set the GPO to take away the shutdown  to users?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18768352
do you have a failsafe set in bios or with the dell openmanage software which is set to  shutdown the server if a certain temperature or condition is reached?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sim2k_support
ID: 18771526
It is a Poweredge SC1420 with Win2003.  I am going there today to look at it, we are going to put it on its own UPS battery backup as it may be sharing one with another server now.  The other servers do not appear to go down.  Users can shut down but there was no users logged in in the log the day it went down last.  I am also going to check on the warranty status and make sure the fan is running.  There would be a heat warning before it went down if it was overheated, correct?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18775536
You wouldn't get the error before it shutdown but when it started up there would have been an error that the system had been shutdown due to a thermal event.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
ID: 18782504
If you run Dell OpenManage, it will log the event and show an alert in the interface until you acknowledge it. As far as OM or the machine itself warning before it went down would only happen if alerts in OM were configured to do so.  Many times an overheat condition does not give much if any warning. It will shut down as a hardware protection feature... smoke is a bad thing.
fs
0
 

Author Comment

by:sim2k_support
ID: 18858335
It has stayed on for almost 2 weeks since we placed it on its own battery backup UPS.  
0