Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pix 501 User name & Password problem

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Can anyone please tell me how to read this Pix 501 Configuration??

My customer has forgoted the user name and password for this device. I have this last saved page from it, but can not figure it out.

Once get into the config page I need to restore it to factory defaults.

Can anyone tell me the user name and password from this configuration info:

PIX Version 6.2(1)
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password NCe06zTqx/oDt36m encrypted
passwd NCe06zTqx/oDt36m encrypted
hostname MCFPIX
domain-name ciscopix.com
0
Comment
Question by:jgeabc
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 500 total points
ID: 18769260
hi there

Unfortunately it is against EE rules to "crack" passwords as this is what is required.  What you can do though - is do a PIX password recovery - just follow the steps in :
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/110/34.shtml

When you have logged in you can issue:
configure factory

Which will write the PIX to its factory default setting. FYI - it would also be worth upgrading the PIX image to 6.3(5)  - your release 6.2(1) is very old

hth
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 18780058
Nodisco is correct. You cannot "crack" the type 5 password hash so your only solution is to reset it using the factory binary file procedure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeabc
ID: 18781473
Sounds good.

I will reload it then.

Thanks!
0