[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Changing ActiveSync synchronization schedule

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Is it possible to change how often ActiveSync syncs with a PDA (particularly an iPAQ 2100)?
0
Comment
Question by:csg_int_it
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TomJatABRG earned 500 total points
ID: 18796481
It seems to me that ActiveSync (assuming you mean Microsoft, not Exchange) is a "push" technology, so it doesn't really have a time schedule.

Every time I change a file when I'm connected, it syncs shortly after.

Tom
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Uday Ethirajulu
Uday Ethirajulu earned 500 total points
ID: 18849192
Refer the below for changing the Schedule and Active Sync Management

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsmobile/help/pocketpc/activesync.mspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TomJatABRG
ID: 19057843
I'd say go ahead and split.  Appears you can't change pc/phone sync schedule but can change Exchange active sync schedule.

Tom
0