Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Single mode SQL Instance

Posted on 2007-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how do we put an instance of a SQlServer(Customer) in single mode?
I did
c:\program files\Microsoft Sql server\MSSQL$Customer\BINN>sqlservr -m


I get this
   initerrlog: Could not open error log file 'd:\program files\microsoft sql server\MSSQL\log\ERRORLOG'. Operating system error =
32(The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process

Any inputs
0
Comment
Question by:ohemaa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcmonap earned 750 total points
ID: 18768053
Hi ohemaa,

To change the mode whilst SQL server is running use the sp_dboption, check out the syntax here:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187310.aspx
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 750 total points
ID: 18769343
to put the entire instance of sql server into single user mode, you have to first stop the running sql server instance (stop service).

anyhow, then you have to start:
c:\program files\Microsoft Sql server\MSSQL$Customer\BINN>sqlservr -m -c

note: sp_dboption is only to put a single database in single-user mode.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ohemaa
ID: 18772132
I issued this:

c:\program files\Microsoft Sql server\MSSQL$Customer\BINN>sqlservr -m -c
it only puts the Sqlserver in single user mode not the instance even though the path is pointintg to the instance
i am able to restore the master database but not the instance master Db
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohemaa
ID: 18772864
I am just trying to restore the master DB on the Instance ,...help help
0