Solved

Reading DLT7000 tapes on SDLT 320

Posted on 2007-03-21
9
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Product literature for SDLT drives (110/220 and 160/320) say that they can read DLT IV tapes written on DLT 4000, 7000 or 8000 drives.  (SDLT 300/600 drives don't claim to be backward compatible in this way.) But when I've tried it with such tapes from DLT7000's, my SDLT 160/320 drive won't accept the tape. It just takes a long time "looking at it" and then ejects the cartridge.   (no software involved).

I read other postings on the web that it has failed in this way for others too.  But the "official" literature from Quantum, HP and others says it should work.  Has anybody out there actually read DLT7000 tapes on an SDLT drive?  If so, is there some sort of trick/special setting, etc. ?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:CTM99
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18767727
On a 320, no.  But on a 110/220, yes.
Perhaps it has more to do with the hardware/software you're using?

We're running Netbackup on HP equipment...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTM99
ID: 18767767
So you have done it with a 220, correct?

Have you attemped it with a 320?

No, software isn't the issue.  Widows device drivers are disabled, and we're using tools that issue SCSI command directly. But before we even run the application, the drive will eject any DLT7000 tape.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18767783
I'm going from memory - but yes, I believe so...
The only issues we've had for backwards compatability was with the LTO libraries, with the Ultrium-2 carts (for obvious reasons)...

I don't specifically recall trying it on a 320, but suspect that it's been done in my environment...I can poll a couple of my peers on that..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 18771395
As per Quantum's Media Compatibility Tool both the SDLT 220 & SDLT 320 are designed to read those tapes backed up to from those drives.

I have done it and there was no special trick to it. More likely there is a problem with the tape. Open the door to the tape just to see if the loop at the end of the tape is centered, not broken or bent, and almost but not quite all of the loop is visible.

If possible load the tape into the DLT 8000 to see if it will read it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:CTM99
ID: 18771681
Hi.

I received these tapes (a few dozen) from a client. They were written on DLT 7000. All of them are at least partly readable on my DLT 7000 and 8000 drives. Both will accept the tapes. But a few of them have "bad spots".  The 8000 does a somewhat better job of reading the tapes. It seemed possible that the SDLT drive might be helpful for reading some of the problem tapes.  (The SDLT works fine on its own media.)  However, the SDLT 320 will not accept *any* of the DLT7000 tapes.

It appears as if the firmware tries to recognize the format for a minute or so and then ejects the tape. I've received comments here and elsewhere from two people who have successfully read such tapes on SDLT 110/220.  But none so far regarding SDLT 160/320.

Have you read DLT7000 tapes on a 320?

regards,  Chris

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 150 total points
ID: 18771820
I have read 4000, 7000, & 8000 tapes in a SDLT 320. Since the tapes are known good (except for the bad spots on some) I don't know why the 320 fails to read them.
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 100 total points
ID: 18771843
Chris, I haven't personally done it - but just got confirmation from a peer that they had.  The problem we ran into was writing to these tapes, but reading them hasn't posed a problem...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 18772434
It is only Read compatible, the SDLT 320 can only write to the SDLT 1 tape and can not write to DLT IV tape.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTM99
ID: 18772560
Thanks Dovid,

We only need to read them, not write. But since you have read such tapes on a 320, I'll have to assume the problem is in my particular drive, and not generic.  I'll accept your response as a solution.

regards, Chris
0