Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

extracting sound from movie file

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a .mov file with sound.

What's the best way to extract the sound from that file so that I can use it as streaming sound in flash 8 pro?

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 1600 total points
ID: 18767803
FLV Player should open a mov file and save the audio only stream.

It has some other nifty web features as well.

http://www.download.com/FLV-Player/3000-2139_4-10467082.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Ray
Tom Ray earned 400 total points
ID: 18768537
quicktime pro will do it.

in quicktime
select 'file' > 'export...'
change export option to either:
1. sound to aiff
2. sound to AU
3. sound to wave

i take it to an aiff file and then let itunes or amadeusII (http://www.hairersoft.com/Welcome.html) convert to mp3.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18768552
FLV player is free so I"ll use it.

Thanks guys

Bob
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18768814
Thanks Bob, I kinda like free also. If FLV doesn't work out let me know.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 18773779
Thanks Rod.
0