Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 time on sent email?

Posted on 2007-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Exchange 2003 sp2, server 2003 sp1.  I use outlook 2003 as my client.  When I recieve an email, where does the time come from?  My exchange server or the sending server?
0
Comment
Question by:bergertime
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 18768022
The sent time stamp is from the side of origination....and actually from the email client versus the server I believe.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18768322
You get two times in Outlook.

You get the received time which is the time it was received by the Exchange server in the mailbox, then you get the sent time when you open the message - this comes from the SMTP headers. In some cases they will be the same, but a difference is not unusual.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bergertime
ID: 18771387
So, the time in the SMTP header is set by the outgoing server, not the outgoing clients outlook right?  The reason I'm asking is they changed Daylight Saving Time where I live so I have a lot of users getting emails with the wrong time sent.  Just wanted to make sure nothing on my side.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 18772852
Yes, that's correct...I was wrong in my original assumption...the outgoing server that accepts the original email sets the 'sent' time stamp.
0