Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java jTree -> getting parent node

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to get the parent node when highlighting a child node:

node 1
---node1.1
---node1.2
---node1.3
---node1.4
node 2
---node2.1
---node2.2

So if I highlight node 2.2....
I can get that string by :

String node = jt.getSelectionPath().getLastPathComponent().toString();

But the question is... how do I get it's parent node as a String.... highlighting the child?

String parentNode = ?
0
Comment
Question by:RicardoVGomes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 18767841
String parent = jt.getSelectionPath().getPathComponent(0).toString();
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18767856
What does

System.out.println(jt.getSelectionPath().getLastPathComponent());

give you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RicardoVGomes
ID: 18767968
String parent = jt.getSelectionPath().getPathComponent(0).toString();

always gives me the same String.... parent node 1.... its suppose to give me the parent node for any child node..... so for node 2.2 ... i want node 2..... node 4.8 ... i want node 4.

------------------------------

System.out.println(jt.getSelectionPath().getLastPathComponent());

gives me the highlighted node.



0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 18767991
sorry missunderstodd, then just go one level up in path

String parent = jt.getSelectionPath().getParentPath().getLastPathComponent().toString();
0
 

Author Comment

by:RicardoVGomes
ID: 18768003
Thats it.

Thanks
0