[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Loop through selecteditem in listview with multiselect set to true

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Visual Basic 6
Listview w/ mutliselect

How can I loop through all selected items in a listview without looping through all items and checking to see if the item is checked?
0
Comment
Question by:smcintire001
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andrewbleakley
ID: 18768079
http://www.developerfusion.co.uk/show/148/

Using this method will return only the selected items. It uses the Windows API to Send the Get Selected Items Message to the List.

Let me know if you need help implementing it
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcintire001
ID: 18768826
That solution says its for a listbox.
Will it work for a listview as well?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewbleakley earned 375 total points
ID: 18768869
probably not, sorry check here
http://www.visualbasic.happycodings.com/Forms/code60.html
same theory
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nike_golf
ID: 18770707
I'm not sure that you can get through a list view and find only the select items... but this should work for you.


For x= 1 to ListView1.ListItems.Count
    If ListView1.ListItems(x).Selected Then
        'the rest of your code goes here
    End If
Next

NG,
0
 

Author Comment

by:smcintire001
ID: 18772219
Andrew:
Yes, I will need help implementing this.
Some of the constants aren't listed in the sample code (LV_ITEM, LVIF_TEXT, etc.).

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andrewbleakley
ID: 18774030
0