Solved

DW8> Site Panel>  Site Definitions>  Username/Password go away on exiting from DW

Posted on 2007-03-21
9
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
DW 8.0  Site Definition    Remote Info   Username/Password

1. DW often loses one or two site's username and password.  How can i prevent this?
  - It "always" loses the info when it crashes
  - it frequently loses it when i exit DW normally (it loses the current site open in the Site Panel)
  - It's possible that I think it has lost "two" sites' user/pass and really i have just lost track that it had lost one at a time (and that second one lost was lost a while back)
  - I suspect that somehow it is getting mixed up when writing back to the registry records
  - I do have  SAVE checked for all passwords
  - I've never had it lose more than "2" at any given incident.  In previous versions, (DW4 notably), the entire DW registry would go away.  Fortunately that is not the case with DW8.

2.  Is there any "news" on utilities for backing up ALL site defns at once?  There had been a utility for previous versions, but now i just go into the registry and export the Macromedia tree.   I only can see that DW 8 allows exporting one site at a time from within the site definitions dialogue box.

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 400 total points
ID: 18767923
Hi wilsherwood,

Are you running as a limited user in Windows XP or are you running Vista?

As for the site exporter, look into this:

http://mm-exporter.joexx.de/
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 18767975
XP Pro SP2, as a user with admin privs
(i'm the only real account & user on the system)

thanks for the exporter pointer!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 400 total points
ID: 18768100
There has been a change from DW4/MX/MX 2004 to 8 in that the site stuff is now written directly to the Windows registry instead of to the Dreamweaver program/user directories.

Usually the problems you describe are due to not having the ability to write to the registry.  If you are sure you're admin, check your anti-virus/anti-spyware to make sure it is allowing the registry writes.

If that still doesn't work, try patching up to 8.02 and if that doesn't work then it may be time for more drastic measures...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 18768384
(i have no anti-virus/spyware)

I've tried upgrading to 8.02, to my possible horror.
DIsabling the extensions has already started the nightmare of the javascript cache problem errors.
But that aside, the 8.02 updater seems to execute to completion, but the version # doesn't change.
No dates changed in the ProgramFiles>Macromedia>DW8 directory.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:pmagony
pmagony earned 100 total points
ID: 18768743
I experienced the 'Now You See Me, Now You Don't" site disappearing act before.  It was due to the "naming convention" I used on my sites.  If your sites are named with funny characters like "_" or "." or any other erroneous character, it *could* cause your DW to play games with your melon.

Boy, I sure hope you get this figured out.  Nothing like "setting up" a site in DW over and over again.

-Good Luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pmagony
ID: 18768764
http://mm-exporter.joexx.de/

Nice tool... didn't know that existed J.  I'll chuck over some virtual 'cool' points in your direction.

:^)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18769414
>I've tried upgrading to 8.02, to my possible horror.

Uh-oh.  Not a good way to start the post

>DIsabling the extensions has already started the nightmare of the javascript cache problem errors.

Huh?  Disabling extensions should fix cache errors...those are usually the result of crappy extensions.

> But that aside, the 8.02 updater seems to execute to completion, but the version # doesn't change.
> No dates changed in the ProgramFiles>Macromedia>DW8 directory.

I'm starting to think you whole install is slowly going to hell.  Want to guess what my next advice will be?

>> Nice tool... didn't know that existed

Yeah, well.  

Lose 100+ sites and you'll do the research to find the exporter too.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 18770415
Note: just the username and password disappear (blank fields), the other fields of this site definitioN  remains in tact, and the rest of the site definitionS remain in tact.
I checked and when it goes blank in DW, it's blank in the registry.

At this point, i may need to wait for a low-production-busy timeframe to mess with DW much further since i don't want to jeopardize downtime.

perhaps a complete re-install will help, altho, as i recall, this has been a random issue ever since i upgraded about a year ago, and i've just been living with it.

thanks all
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 18773038
>> perhaps a complete re-install will help, altho, as i recall, this has been a random issue ever since i upgraded about a year ago, and i've just been living with it.

Possible.  It could be a corrupted install, especially since the updater appears to fail too.  
0