Solved

@@@ rockiroads 5X Genius @@@

Posted on 2007-03-21
23
418 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
rocki:
Welcome back. From wherever you were.
You, too, combine knowledge with humor. We look into your sage advice (well, genius advice) just to see what you might add.
How's Ned?

0
Comment
Question by:jerryb30
23 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 50 total points
ID: 18768072
ha! u still remember Ned, LOL!!!
thanks Jerry :)
Been busy recently as u can obviously tell!
New role keeping me very busy - can u believe Im creating training material for new Java developers on a financial application?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 18768121
congrats rocki!!!

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 18768152
cheers cap
new site doesnt seem to update stats properly, I aint got a clue who has what now. Cap, u around that mark now are you not?
Im calling it a nite, see ya
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 18768195
yeah, got there yesterday.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 18768222
Right column stats are only updated weekly.  You have to go to MemberRank and set up filters to get up-to-date stats.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_22461280.html#a18768188
I will remember Ned as long (but not as fondly) as you will.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 18768258
rocki:  Assuming jerry is right on this? -  How to go!  The next 5meg should be over in no time flat.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 18768526
Rocki,
Congratulations once again.  I wondered where you were.  Your humor has been missed!
PDB
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 18768731
Congrats mate!

If I'm ever up near you again, we'll grab that beer (Your shout for making me wait so long :P)

Dave
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 18769011
Hey rocki

Congrats man,
Java too, wow, that is a nice 1 :)

jaffer
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 18769455
Jerry, to be honest I totally forgot about Ned. Hopefully I will forget it when I do my presentation later today
Cap, well done
Cheers GRayL, not much EE usage at the moment, Cap will beat me to it!
PDP, thanks - yet another one who noticed my absence. This is what happens when I get a job that makes me do work :(
Dave, no probs. Im away from home at the moment, overnight in hotels 4 nites a week - not good. Im getting fatter with all this hotel food. Im looking more like Dwayne Leverock! but not as agile - did u see his amazing catch? Have u been watchng the cricket? Im away from home and no sports channels in the hotel :(
England - terrible. Aus vs SA gonna be good, pity its the 3rd game in the group!
Jaff, cheers pal. Im not doing Java but have no problems reading it. Who would believe Im writing training materials for new Java developes, what a laugh!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 18770068
>overnight in hotels 4 nites a week

I'll be the same, but only 1 night a week up at Maroochydore { http://www.maroochytourism.com/ }.. Beach over the road from the hotel, and work a 1 min walk.. I'm almost tempted to transfer up to the office..

The WC is on pay TV here :-(  JERKS!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18770238
Great job rocki ... I look forward to your *full time* return when you present engagement is comlete :-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 18770530
Congrats Rocki!

Getting close to taking the TA's HOF top slot.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 18770758

  Not too long before you take over that top spot!  Will be nice when we can have you back fulltime<g>.  Good luck with the project.

JimD
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 18771094
I'm in for that beer too fellas!
(Not such a big journey south this time either - though no doubt less to look at than in the big smoke ;-)

Big congrats Rock.
Not everyone could make it pass any threshold at all without even being here lol
On such a huge one milestone - much kudos.
Catch you soon hopefully.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 18771132
rocki,

Hat's off!  I have enjoyed collaborating with you here, and you have taught me a heck of a lot.  I only hope that I have been able to contribute a little bit to your knowledge, maybe on the finer points of automating Excel from Access, or in Regular Expressions perhaps.

Woohoo!

Best regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 18771740
Great job rocki, and it's always been a pleasure working with you. Looking forward to more days ahead trying to beat the clock with ya ...
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 18772746
OK, rocki.  Party is over.
Back on your head.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 18776520
Rocki,

Grats to you and Ned.  And remember... never drink and advise.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 18776533
LOL, mb!
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 18776536
Jerry,
Thanks for posting these :-)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 18779035
Thanks People :)

Dave, WC doesnt seem right now, what with whats happening to Bob Woolmer
Cheers Steve, Jim and Jimpen, Will take me a while Im sure to get more points. Im getting more points thanks to cleanups at the moment
Leigh, drink, good idea but your paying considering the extortionate rates u charge ;)
Patrick, regexp - your the master
Scott, u tried those beers yet
Jerry, party definitely over. I got a flat tyre this morning, but couldnt get the lockable wheel nut out. Green flag rescue came and they cracked the key! They blame the garage who put on the new tyres as putting nuts on too tight.
Meanwhile Im screwed, 120miles away from home, driving back home today and a dodgy motor - and I got to hit the M25 (highway)
Miriam, was that u in the St Patricks Dance? I posted the link in someother thread

0
 
LVL 84
ID: 18779476
<Scott, u tried those beers yet>

Had a Stella last week, damn fine brew. Got a chance to try some homebrew (which I normally hate) that was one of the best I've had ... been working my way through some of the regional beers here in the southeast US, found a few keepers from the Charleston Brewing Company (believe that was the name of the bottler) but most is not terribly good. If you ever make it over here to my neck o' the woods I'll treat ...

0