Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2000 Security question

Posted on 2007-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I manage a windows 2000 server and ive got a watchguard III 700 firewall. Ive noticed in the firebox system manager on the traffic monitor tab, it looks like someone is accessing our system when they should not be. The monitor says it allowed traffic from ip address 125.110.131.76 to different external addresses on my network. They are using port 5900 which i opened to enable remote access for VNC for certain users. There is also many denied attempts to get through the firewall with ping attempts and in addition there is some traffic trying to get through with a spoofed source address. What is going on and what can i do to strengthen the security on my network. Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:haddad05
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 1000 total points
ID: 18784299
Sounds like someone is poking around your network using VNC.

You could try blocking that specific IP at the firewall, but that only stops that particular IP.
You could also try using a non-standard port for VNC - it won't stop a determined hacker from portscanning you to find a new open port but it would likely dissuade a less ardent attacker.

Not a whole lot you can do unless you can require authentication at the firewall.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dr_shivan
dr_shivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 18834598
As an alternative, you can try to redirect your VNC to run on a different port other than the given default. This way, you can deter outsiders from trying their way in unless the correct port is given. Alternatively use the windows default remote desktop to do your tasks.
0