Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modal window shows behind main window when using Internet Explorer 7.

Posted on 2007-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have an application that uses some ActiveForms developed with Delphi. With previous versions of Internet Explorer when an option of the ActiveForm launches a modal window, it is displayed correctly on top of the current "main window" of Internet Explorer, but with version 7 of IE, the modal window shows behind "main window". Is this a bug or do I need to configure the browser so that it don't do that.
0
Comment
Question by:arturosm
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelittlewood earned 2000 total points
ID: 18770187
Have you tried calling BringToFront for the form? or setting it to AlwaysOnTop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arturosm
ID: 18781820
Hello mike,

no, I have not tried that. I would like not to recompile the ActiveForm, so I was trying to find out if there is another option as the application is already in production environment. For the moment we keep the explorer with version 6.x but we don´t know if the new machines will come with IE 7.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21156499
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0