Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to connect a 2950 switch to 2 cisco 2600 routers

Posted on 2007-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have puchased a cisco simulator and pretty much learn my way around a simulator by way of self learning. Now I have purchased 2 2600 Cisco router and a 2950 Cisco Switch.  I have been looking for illustrations on how to properly connect both devices. Can someone assist.
0
Comment
Question by:hreyes1037
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 18768497
Take a regular straight-through ethernet cable with RJ-45 connectors. Connect one end to the switch and the other to the ethernet (or fast ethernet) port of the 2600.

 
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Hakim
Hakim earned 1000 total points
ID: 18778627
Did I get it rgith? Are you connect 2 routers and 1 switch together to form what?

Since you are connecting hatrogenious devices as donjohnston mentioned you need a straight-through cat-5 with RJ45 connector. If you ave connecting 2 similar devices than either the devices has a build-in capbilit to select cros-over or you have to use a cros-over cable.

good luck
 
0