Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intel processor

Posted on 2007-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Is it possible that Intel's 5100 series processors, specifically the 5140 at 2.3 Ghz is faster than the 5000 series. specifically the 5060 at 3.2 Ghz?   I am told by my vendor that this is in fact the case.   After checking Intels website and finding out that the 5140 has a faster FSB it is still hard for me to comprehend that a 2.3 GHz is faster than a 3.2 GHz.

Can anyone shed some light on this?
0
Comment
Question by:drichard16
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
warrenbuckles earned 1000 total points
ID: 18768339

Both are dual core and the 5140 has 4M of cache while the 5060 has 2 x 2M cache

The internal architecture of the 5060 is optimized for workstation applications while the 5140 is optimized for servers.   It is difficult to compare these units based on the Intel literature, but I think the 5060 has a better architecture for a workstation type of load.

Your vendor may be right but....it's hard to tell.

I would guess both are good processors.  The real kicker in a lot of intel systems is the chipset that the motherboard is built on - many Intel chipsets cripple the processors with poor memory performance.  I'm not up on the latest intel workstation chipsets but they are always promising blue skies tomorrow...

I guess I would go for price on this one, if there is a big difference.

wb
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 18768545
The Xeon 5100 series has same basic architecture as Core 2 Duo desktop CPUs and Xeon 5000 series has same basic architecture as Pentium D CPUs.  Therefore, the 5100 series would have better performance  and run cooler.  Looks like your vendor is correct.
0