Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What security components ship with SBS 2003 Standard with SP1 installed?

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
If I put an SBS 2003 SP1 Standard Edition box directly on the Internet, meaning with no firewall between it and the cloud and give the server a public IP address, what, if any, services, components, or apps are on that SBS 2003 SP1  box to protect it from being hacked from the Internet? I'm just curious what security-related items comes installed on these SBS boxes that I might not be aware of yet. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 18768546
Basically, windows firewall would be between you and the outside world.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 2000 total points
ID: 18769538
SBS 2003STD comes with NAT and basic Firewall inbuilt. If using two NICs (One internal the other for Internet) this is OK.
If using only one NIC I would suggest a hardware firewall.
This gets set up in the Internet Connection Wizard (Server Management>TO DO LIst> Point 2)
http://www.sbs-rocks.com/sbs2k3/sbs2k3-n2.htm
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 18772391
I think I now see why I've never come across this firewall info when running the CEICW.... I've never set up a SBS with two NIC's yet..... thanks...
0