Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cfform not validating required fields.

Posted on 2007-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am using <cfform> and have certain fields that are required using <cfinput>. The require fields prompt is not coming up and I am getting errors when I submit the form. I have the cfform.js file on the server and have mapped to it correctly. I also tried adding scriptSrc="/includes/cfform.js" to the opening <cfform> and the result was the same. The form is located at http://strategicequityreport.com/debt-equity-goals-survey.cfm. It is the large form, not the little on on the side.

I have the following in the head tag:

<script type="text/javascript" src="/includes/cfform.js"></script>

A snippet of the form is:

 <cfform name="survey" action="/survey2.cfm" method="post">
 <cfinput type="text" name="EmailAddress" size="30" message="Please enter an email address" validate="email" required="yes">
<cfinput type="submit" name="Submit" value="Submit" />
</cfform>

0
Comment
Question by:semerj
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 18768500
I never use cfform but...

the js code is erroring on

if (obj.value.length == 0)

which means the js is running..there's just a problem

so there's something with your cfform can't say for sure given the code you've posted but looks like you're not validating some thing or have something misnamed maybe??

0
 

Author Comment

by:semerj
ID: 18774715
Actually, I think that error is stemming from the emailaddress field being left blank and going through to the action page. The <cfmail> has a null attribute for the from address because the js did not catch it on the previous page.  If the js were running, it would not get to that point.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 18776543
no ..the js on that page IS running ...I've set firebug to break on JS errors and it does error on the page before the submit....using this debug method, i don't even get to the form submit...if i run after the break then I get the cf error

something else is going on...

0
 

Author Comment

by:semerj
ID: 18777390
ok. I see that now on line 62 of the Js file. Shall I paste the entire form code? It is kinda long.
0
 

Author Comment

by:semerj
ID: 18779251
upon further investigation, forms on my server that were validation just fine using the cfform.js are not anymore.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mackaboogie earned 2000 total points
ID: 18781502
Your devnet version of CF is placing invalid JS src links in your code.
<script type="text/javascript" src="C:\Inetpub\vhosts\aidcdemos.com\httpdocs\CFIDE\scripts/cfform.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="C:\Inetpub\vhosts\aidcdemos.com\httpdocs\CFIDE\scripts/masks.js"></script>

These should read:
<script type="text/javascript" src="/CFIDE/scripts/cfform.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/CFIDE/scripts/masks.js"></script>

You need to remove the additional link you placed to cfform.js higher up the page as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:semerj
ID: 18788094
I am in the process of migrating everything to a new server and will try this as soon as it is set up.
0