?
Solved

complete system crash - need to recover from backup exec

Posted on 2007-03-21
14
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have a completely crashed system...
We have windows 2003 SBS & Backup Exec 10

and we now need to bring the system up from zero...

is it better to rebuild the system then restore the data...  OR   can the system be brought online in a basic fashion ... then do a complete recovery of the system including C .. D... system state ... everything...
0
Comment
Question by:maliksephur
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 18768350
First step would be to completely reinstall the SBS operating system.

Once you've done that, boot to Active Directory Restore Mode and restore your system state, boot and system partitions.  

After that, you should be able to boot to Windows and restore your Exchange information store.  

It's never a pleasant experience, though, so be prepared for Event Viewer errors afterwards that will need tracking down and fixing.

I know that the newer versions of Backup Exec include some form of Bare Metal Restore option, but I seem to recall that this feature doesn't work once you throw Exchange into the mix so that probably won't help in this case.  :-(
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Croft
Stephen Croft earned 1000 total points
ID: 18768533
IMHO it depends on the amount of work required to get AD up and functioning.

IE if you have 10-15 users, no SQL and just exchange running, id do a rebuild, complete the AD / Exchange install, then restore from your backup. less errors and less headaches (and a reinstall to boot).

just be wary, if you rebuild your AD / Exchange and then want to restore your mailbox files, you will have to call the exchange organisation and the domain exactly the same, or it just doesnt work (or at least it didnt for me using MSBackup a hwile back. maybe veritas could be better, but its not worth the risk and the rebuild required to change them).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maliksephur
ID: 18768551
I have 10 users with exchange and other small stuff...

are you suggesting that I just do a complete reinstall and configuration including AD and Exchange and then just restore data and stores..?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 18768563
Personally, yeah.

its cleaner, and for the amount of users you have it probably wouldnt take that much longer than doing a restore of your AD / Exchange from scratch.

Factor in the Event errors you'll get and the weeks spent sorting them, and its a dead cert.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18768568
For only 10 users, it might indeed be easier to just set up AD and Exchange manually (using all of the same names for the domain name, Exchange org name, etc.), and then just restoring your Exchange data into the "new" Exchange.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 18768576
lol LauraEHunterMVP, I learned that the hard way after transferring a 2k3 domain / exchange setup to a new server. attempted a full restore and spent weeks ironing it out. only for the MD to say "that servers still to slow, use this one instead".

*sigh*
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18768779
If you were using the SBS 2003 backup you could have just reinstalled Server 2003 +updgrades and than do a full restore. You'd use disk one of your SBS installation disks.
You'd be back up and running in 3 hours.
Never had much luck with backup exec and the suggestion to start again seems fair. Do a full install but keep server IP, name and AD user names the same so you can restore the exchange database without issues (forklift)
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 18768801
olafdc - have you had much joy with the inbuilt backup facility of SBS2003?
Ive alwyas had issues, and replaced it with Veritas promptly whenever I can lol :)

Then again, ahve you seen the longhorn backup method? seems a helluva lot better idea TBH, and would make questions like this a one answer job :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18768831
DJ,
Never had an issue with SBS backup. (Had only a few issues with Backup Exec , enough to scare me away) Only thing going wrong is scsi or sata driver issues but they are easily fixed.
It would be nice of course to have a differential or incremental options but you can use the native NTbackup for that over and above.
Lots of new and good things on the way from MS.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 18768842
Olafdc,
Ill have to re-look into the SBS Backup then. Does it run on the NTBackup engine, or is it completley different?
And yes, full HDD image backups in longhorn nativley? make a restore a 1hour job tops ;)

(btw, sorry for going OT)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18768859
SBS backup is NTbackup.
Just use the wizard in the Server Managemnt console. This will also configure your documant redirection if you want it.
If you want good imaging software: have a look at Acronis.
For most my clients I do a complete image once a month...just in case.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 18768877
Ola,
Gotcha with the SBS.

Also know about acronis, but did you know longhorns "NTBackup" is going to be image based, not file based?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18768964
I heard that's the plan but we'll have to wait a bit longer. I hope they include a file based backup too.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 18776534
olafdc - as of the last (not so public) beta release, it was in there and fully (as far as i could see) functional.
0