Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Client computer logs off when connected via remote desktop

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I connected to my home computer from work via remote desktop both computers running windows xp pro, the idea was for me to show my partner who was sat at the computer at home how to do something, but as i connected, the computer at home went back to the log on screen so she was unable to see what i was doing (i had full access at this point), when she went to log back on it disconnected me, any one know why this happened and what settings do i have to change to enable this?  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:colinauton
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Knobby3 earned 100 total points
ID: 18768400
Only one user can use a Windows XP Professional-based computer at a time, either by logging on to the console or by connecting remotely.

Remote Assistance may work better for you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mdrichards
ID: 18768452
If you're feeling bold you can enable concurrent remote desktop sessions on XP.

http://sig9.com/articles/concurrent-remote-desktop
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:GoUdVisKe
GoUdVisKe earned 100 total points
ID: 18817529
Or you can chose for another means to connect remotly, a good alternative for windows is TightVNC

S
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lcibarra
ID: 23235961
Just open up group policy editor (gpedit.msc) and select \computer configuration\administrative templates\windows components\terminal services\ and the value is "Sets rules for remote control of terminal services user sessions", Enable it and select the value accordingly...for example, if you want to view AND control the session without permission simply select "Full Control Wihout User's Permission".....you get the picture.
0