Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where to get Visual Basic .NET 2005 Professional Edition?

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Where can I buy Visual Basic .NET 2005 Professional Edition. I can't find it on the Microsoft Site. But I think we use this version at work, I want to buy a copy for home.
0
Comment
Question by:polkadot
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 18768517
Visual Basic .NET 2005 is part of Visual Studio.  NewEgg sells it:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16832116004

For 50% more, you can get it with MSDN (a FANTASTIC resource).
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16832116008
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 300 total points
ID: 18768913
I found the best deal on ebay with new items(software).
0
 

Author Comment

by:polkadot
ID: 18769087
Actually I just purchased visual studio pro edition online ...  for a lot less. I didn't realize visual basic .net 2005 doesn't come in pro edition.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 18769129
The VS2005 Pro. Edition does have VB, C#, J#, C++.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18769256
If you purchased it online for a lot less, then odds are you don't have a truly legal copy - where did you buy it - why not share the good deal with us?
0