Solved

Powerbuilder application cannot connect to upgraded oracle database

Posted on 2007-03-21
10
2,163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
We have an application written in powerbuilder version 5 which connects to an oracle 7.3.4 database. This application was written for us many years ago, and we don't have the source for this application or the powerbuilder application.
We just upgraded our database to Oracle 9.2.0.8 and the application can no longer connect to the database

Is there any simple way to fix this problem? A quick web search seemed to indicate I can change the sqlca.dbms parameter, but would this work, and where would I get the approriate dll's, given that we don't have the powerbuilder application?

With you answers, please keep in mind I know nothing about powerbuilder

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:lesterjwilson
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 18769416
Hi,

First, its possible to connect to PB5 from Oracle 9i.
Had tried that long time ago.

Second, if u dont have the source code then im afraid its an uphill task or lets say far from possible. Now it depends how ur application connects to the database.Are the connection settings in the code or parameters collected from an ini file from the local machine.

If database parameters are set in an ini file then we cud try a few options. First need to change the DBMS to
DBMS            = 'O90 Oracle9i'

Might also need the odbc dll file if connecting using ODBC

So please provide us with more information. Would be glad to help u out...

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesterjwilson
ID: 18775633
Hi Rosh,

The database parameters are set in an ini file and it does look like 'DBMS = O72'.

What I did try was setting DBMS = O90 ORacle 9i and started the application, it then asked for PBO90050.DLL, I found a PBO090.DLL on the net and renamed it to PBO90050.DLL. The application then complained about SQL Error #: 999, SQL Error DBMS 0901 Oracle 9i is not supported inyour current installation.

Thanks
Lester
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 18784516
Hi,

try to get hold of this dll (Pbo9090.dll)

Check if u can connect to ur database now.

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesterjwilson
ID: 18790467
Hi Rosh,

I did all that, refer to my previous message.

thanks
Lester
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 18790877
Hi,

dont rename the dll... just use it as it is...

wat version is the oracle client on ur machine...

Cheers,
Rosh
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:lesterjwilson
ID: 18790963
It is the Oracle 8 client, which can connect to a 9 database.

Once I set the dbms parameter to O90, it asks for PBO90050.DLL, not PBO9090.dll.

Cheers
Lester
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_patel
ID: 18791161
Hi,

If you are using Oracle 8 client then your ini entry should be O80 or O84... Means depends on the exact version or oracle client. And you should have the exact .dll for connectivity like

PBOXXYYY.dll

where XX is the version of oracle client and YYY is the version of powerbuilder used for development. To know the powerbuilder version you can check PowerBuilder dlls supplied with your exe.

Specially PBVMYYY.dll where YYY is the verison of PowerBuilder.

Regards,
Sandeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesterjwilson
ID: 18805454
unfortunately I cannot get hold of this PBOXXYYY.dll, the closest I got was PBO090.dll, and that would not work with and Oracle 8 client or and Oracle 9 client. As it was actually asking for PBO90050.DLL, which I also cannot find anywhere.

I suspect this one will have to go through to the keeper.

Thanks for the suggestions anyway.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sandeep_patel earned 500 total points
ID: 18806769
Hi,

Check in your ODBC adminstrator, if you have Microsoft ODBC for Oracle or Oracle ODBC Driver then you can connect to oracle with ODBC instead of oracle native driver using dll PBODBYYY.DLL where YYY is version of PB.

In your ini profile will be changed say at present you have....

// Profile test
SQLCA.DBMS = "O84 Oracle8/8i (8.x.4+)"
SQLCA.LogPass = 'tiger'
SQLCA.ServerName = "test"
SQLCA.LogId = "scott"
SQLCA.AutoCommit = False
SQLCA.DBParm = "PBCatalogOwner='scott',TableCriteria=',scott'"

now it will be......

// Profile test
SQLCA.DBMS = "ODBC"
SQLCA.AutoCommit = False
SQLCA.DBParm = "ConnectString='DSN=testdsn;UID=scott;PWD=tiger'"

here 'testdsn' is the name of User DSN or System DSN created under ODBC.

Remember whenever you user ODBC driver instead of database native driver there are changes that system will not support few things...so better you test your application under ODBC driver before you deploy in production....

Regards,
Sandeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesterjwilson
ID: 18812569
Thanks Sandeep, I think this may get us out of trouble.
0