Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

networking

Posted on 2007-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am taking networking class right now. The teacher wants us to write a report on any topic related to network. I choose network security. The teacher said network security is too broad and that I need to narrow it down. He said he wants me to focus more on network part than the application. What does he mean by that and what kind of topics are there for networking part in network security?
0
Comment
Question by:shahrine99
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18769100
You can write about the increasing use of wireless networks and the related security issues with those
im not sure what your lecturer is asking, but it could be either a general paper or more about protocols etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahrine99
ID: 18771961
he said something like..worm or malware are very much like network..when i told him that i will talk about SPAM, virus, malicious activity, intrustion detection, etc., he said i need to narrow down..and to focus more on network layer rather than applications
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18772539
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_layer
network layer is level 3 of the osi so you should probly research what this layer is made up of and how it works in regards to the network
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahrine99
ID: 18772818
can u explain more and about security related to network? can u give me some examples?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tellkeeper earned 1000 total points
ID: 18774197
It sounds like he is wanting you to focus on one particular topic. If you are wanting to write about network security in the network layer I would use stateful and stateless firewalls. This is one of the biggest areas of security in the network layer. It also concerns itself more with hardware than software and has no ties to the application layer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahrine99
ID: 18777404
if you don't mind..can u explain a little more about firewall and how that is the biggest areas of security in the network layer? =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahrine99
ID: 18788235
hellooo..how come no one is helping?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mattyfonz
mattyfonz earned 1000 total points
ID: 18788248
i dont think anyones really willing to do your assignment for you :)

www.google.com
if you type firewall in there you will find more than enough information for what your looking for
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tellkeeper
ID: 18803694
I have been away for a while but yes matty said it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GoUdVisKe
ID: 18817343
i think what he means by aspect of security is something like:
- wifi security (wep/wpa/... encryption...)
- firewalling (different brands/types)
- VPN (also different ways to connect, protocols)
- IDS (snort) / network anti-virus
- Proxy server
- or you can go more organisational and take something like security policy's
0